Annals Index - S

S. Ford and Company 39:1:33

S. J. Clarke Publishing Company 66:3:30

Saban, George 54:2:71

Saban, Vera 54:2:16, 84 (see Bay State Marked an Era)

Sabille 21:2/3:174

Sabin, Edward L. 53:1:5

Sabin, George 47:2:172

sabotage 24:1:7

Sac 17:2:149

Sacagawea 52:1:46-54; 59:1:56; 66:3:7, 12 (see also Boat-pusher or Bird Woman? Sacagawea or Sacajawea?; Sacajawea; Shoshone (Eastern))

Sacajawea 1:2:5; 4:2:297; photo 13:3:162, 163-194; photo 13:4:front cover, 351-354; 14:3:191-192; 18:1:66; 22:2:102; 33:1:33; 33:2:222; 35:2:205, 233; 40:1:123; 42:1:80; 44:2:237-240; 66:3:12 (see also Death of Sacajawea; HISTORICAL MARKERS: Sacajawea; Marker Points: The Way to Grave of Sacajawea; Meaning of the Name Sacajawea; Memorials to Sacajawea, Supplement A; Recognition that Sacajawea Died in Wyoming is Sought; Sacagawea; Sacajawea; Sacajawea, Supplement B; Shoshone (Eastern))

Sacajawea by Porter B. Coolidge 13:3:194

Sacajawea marker/monument (see HISTORICAL MARKERS)

Sacajawea, Supplement B by Charles A. Eastman 13:3:187-194

Sacco, Nicola 58:1:13

Sackett and Skinner 66:1&2:20

Sackett and Skinner Store (Big Horn, Wyoming) 66:1&2:16-18 (see also Sackett, John Henry; Skinner, Charles William)

Sackett, C. H. 19:2:92

Sackett, Carl L. 27:2:223, 225; 36:1:66

Sackett, Hugh 32:2:209, photo 210

Sackett, John Henry 36:1:66; 66:1&2:16, 20

Sackett, John W. 66:1&2:15

Sackett, Leroy 66:1&2:21

Sackett, Margaret W. (see Pioneer Life in Wyoming)

Sackett, Richard R. 33:2:128

Sackett, Sandra 33:1:67

Sackett, Shelley A., Video Review 66:4:76-78

Sacramento, California 57:1:40-41, 52; 65:1:14

sacred petrified buffalo 15:3:292

saddle industry 26:1:31

saddle trees 26:1:28-29, 38

Saddle Rock Tavern 48:2:266

Saddler, Adline 21:2/3:165

saddles 21:1:7; 26:1:26-30 (see Man Made Mobile: Early Saddles of Western North America)

Saddles and Spurs: The Pony Express Saga by R. W. and M. L. Settle, review 28:1:105-107

Saddles by A. S. "Bud" Gillespie photo 34:2:212, 213-217

safety (see mining safety)

Safford, L. N. (Captain) 64:1:24

Saga of Ben Holladay, Giant of the Old West by Ellis Lucia, review 32:1:131-132

Saga of Tom Horn: The Story of a Cattlemen’s War by Dean F. Krakel, review 27:1:123-125; 61:2:55; 64:2:34

sage chickens 26:1:9; 30:2:139

sage hen 25:1:61

Sage Creek photo 13:1:50; 17:1:32; 32:2:224; 33:1:97; 49:2:264, 268-269, 271, 273

Sage Creek Station 27:1:14; 33:2:199-201; 34:1:45; 38:1:77, 88; 44:1:16 (see also History of Sage Creek Station)

Sage Creek Station by Lyle Hildebrand 36:1:45

Sage Creek Valley 13:1:49

Sage Hen River (see Sisk-ke-dee)

Sage, Rufus B. 36:2:170, 173; 42:1:17, 23, 35-36; 42:2:226; 49:1:85-88, 91, 93

Sage, Russell 22:1:74, 80

Sage, Sherman 28:1:28

Sage, William H. (Brigadier General) 18:1:57

Sagebrush Classics edited by Betsy Bernfeld, review 63:1:33-34

Sagebrush Philosophy 18:1:85; 22:21:44 (see also Barrow, Merris C.)

Sagebrush Serenade by Allan Vaughan Elston 33:1:113

Sagebrush Soldier: Private William Earl Smith’s View of the Sioux War of 1876 by Sherry L. Smith, review 64:2:64

Sager, Betty M. (see Powder River Country)

Sago Creek Camp 27:1:54

Sagowits 28:2:198; 29:1:96 (see also Shoshone (Eastern))

Sagwitch 39:2:254 (see also Shoshone (Eastern)

Saikaly, Margo, photo by 66:3:47

sailing ships (see America’s Largest Wooden Vessel: The Six Masted Schooner Wyoming; Cora F. Cressy; Philo White’s Narrative of a Cruize in the Pacific to South America and California on the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Dale", 1841-1843; Six-Masted Schooner Wyoming; Thomas W. Lawson Tale of a Sloop, a Monitor and a Drednaught; U.S.S. Wyoming; Wyoming)

Sailors, Kenny 48:2:196, 230

Sain, Ben 45:2:173

Saint John (New Brunswick, Canada) 66:1&2:47-48

Saint Nazaire (France) 66:1&2:48

saints (see Mormon saints)

Salaratas Mountains 23:1:65

Salathe (Doctor) 46:1:120

Salem, Iowa 21:2/3:139

Saleratus and Sagebrush: The Oregon Trail Through Wyoming by Dr. Robert Munkres 65:2/3:27

Saleratus Lakes 25:2:127

Saline County (see Malta Bend)

Salisbury (Judge) 22:2:18-19

Salisbury, Herbert 26:2:228-229; 27:2:225; 28:1:107-108; 30:2:224, 226

Salisbury, Nate (see Salsbury, Nate)

Salmon Eater (see Agaideka; Pie agaidika)

Salmon Falls 65:2/3:26

Salmon King of Oregon: R. D. Hume and the Pacific Fisheries by Gordon B. Dobbs, reveiw 35:2:241-242

Salmon River 27:2:202

Saloman (Governor of Wisconsin) 22:1:11

Saloon on the Rocky Mountain Mining Frontier by Elliott West, review 51:2:69

saloons 16:2:140-141

Saloons of the Old West by Richard Erdoes, review 52:2:60-61

Salsbury, Nate 40:1:78, 92

salt 31:1:91

Salt Creek 22:1:81, 90-91; 29:2:168; 30:2:147, 149-150; 66:1&2:36

Salt Creek House 23:2:28

Salt Creek Oil Field 22:1:71, 73-75, 87, 90-91; 66:1&2:27; 66:4:12, 31 (see also Salt Creek, The Story of a Greal Oil Field )

Salt Creek Range 30:2:202

Salt Creek River 16:1:74

Salt Creek salt camp 4:4:397

Salt Creek, The Story of a Greal Oil Field by Harold D. Roberts, review 29:1:117-119

Salt Creek, Wyoming 54:1:13; photo 58:2:25, 26

Salt Lake 1:3:2; 15:3:220-222, 226-228, 292; 15:4:403; 17:1:6; 17:2:98, 101; 27:2:178; 30:1:46

Salt Lake City, Utah 11:3:182; 17:1:7; 21:2/3:48, 118-119, 156, 177-178, 215, 220; 23:2:9; 24:1:25; 26:1:65-66; 26:2:153; 30:1:88; 30:2:146; 50:2:315; 57:1:2-4, 6, 8; 59:2:41-42, 44, photos 45-46; 64:3/4:8; 65:1:12-13; 65:2/3:14; 65:4:50; 66:1&2:2, 75; 66:3:14, 26 (see also Gold Rush Sojourners in Great Salt Lake City, 1849 and 1850)

Salt Lake Digger 33:1:31 (see also Digger)

Salt Lake Hockaday Mail by John S. Gray 56:2:12-20; 57:1:2-12; 60:1:8-15

Salt Lake-Pacific Southwest route 22:2:62

Salt Lake Road 23:1:67; 26:2:159; 31:2:215

Salt Lake Stage Route 16:1:75

Salt Lake Telegram 42:2:161

Salt Lake Tribune 20:1:3; 22:1:63; 33:1:9-10; 42:2:164, 175-176; 43:2:197 (see also First One Hundred Years. A History of the Salt Lake Tribune:1871-1971)

Salt Lake Valley 21:2/3:114, 118

Salt River 15:2:171-172; 17:2:91; 31:1:90

Salt River Range 30:2:209; 31:1:89

Salt River Valley 29:1:39

Salt Wells by Maurine Carley 34:2:239

Saltiel and Barnett (see Directory of Cheyenne)

Saltiel, Emanuel H. 33:2:140

Saltzman, C. (Lieutenant) 18:1:55

Salute to Courage edited by Dennis P. Ryan, review 51:2:72-73

Sam Berry, An Outlaw Who Killed for Money by Edward J. Farlow 11:1:50-52

Sam Pitch (see San Pitch)

Samar Island (Philippines) 59:1:29-31, 34

Same Decision, Different Results?: Indian Water Rights and the Wind River Case by Michael A. Massie 63:4:164-167

Sammon, John W. 47:1:37

Sample (Mrs.) 45:2:154

Sample, Billy 38:1:95

Sample, Hazel Harper 5:2:79; 5:2&3:121

Sample, Orderly 36:1:65

Sample, R. W. 42:1:59

Sampson, Elizabeth Orpha 22:1:6-7

Sampson Rabbit 41:1:102 (see also Ute)

Sampson, W. T. 53:1:56

Samson, Walter L. 28:1:104-105

Samson, Walter L., Jr. (see review of Pioneer’s Progress)

Samuel and Allen 32:1:32, 35

San Antonio, Texas 51:2:12

San Carlos (see Arizona v. San Carlos Apache Tribe)

Sandoz, Mari (see Letters of Mari Sandoz)

San Francisco, California 65:1:50; 65:2/3:2, 4, 7

San Francisco Chronicle (California) newspaper 66:3:26

San Francisco Civic Center 66:1&2:28

San Gregorio Primitive area (California) 50:2:279-280

San Jose, California 65:1:50; 65:2/3:2, 4, 7

San Juanito, Mexico 22:1:78

San Pedro, California 66:4:49

San Pete Creek farm 27:1:78, 85-87

San Pitch 27:1:72, 74, 76-77, 80, 82; 29:1:88, 96; 29:2:212 (see also Shoshone (Eastern); Ute)

Sanborn (Judge) 53:2:7

Sanborn, Jeremiah Wilson 58:2:31, photo 32, 33-34, 38, 41, 43

Sanborn, John B. (General) 30:1:65-66, 74, 85; 43:1:75, 79, 82-83, 85; 43:2:239-242, 247-249, 251; 46:1:32-33

Sanborn, John H. (General) 27:1:12

Sancho 66:3:2

Sand Creek 46:1:117

Sand Creek, Colorado 46:1:18

Sand Creek Massacre 17:1:8; 32:2:227; 34:1:8, 17-18, 24; 41:1:38, 41-42, 55; 41:2:214-215, 225; 46:1:6-7, 16, 33

Sand Creek Station by Bill Morgan 36:1:49-50

Sand Creek Trail Crossing 20:1:90

Sand Creek, Wyoming 16:1:59; 23:1:95

Sand Dunes by Grant Willson 40:1:111-113

Sand Hill 46:1:9, 15-16, 22, 24 (see also Cheyenne Indians)

Sand Hole, Idaho 23:1:89

Sand Lake 17:1:68

Sand Point Pony Express Station 20:1:88

Sand Point Stage and Pony Express Station by Allan Goertz 42:1:98-99

Sand Point Station (see HISTORICAL MARKERS)

Sandbar by Walter R. Jones, review 54:2:78

Sandbar District (Casper, Wyoming) 48:2:265-267; 66:1&2:36; 66:4:12-13 (see also prostitution)

Sander, Dorris L. (Miss) 27:2:232; 31:2:226, 232; 38:1:102 (see also review of Brides of the Open Range, 1875-1887)

Sandercock 24:2:114

Sandercock, Fritz 37:2:224

Sandercock, George (Mrs.) 50:1:28

Sandercock, George 50:1:28

Sandercock, Harriet 50:1:6-7

Sandercock, Hattie (Mrs.) 34:2:166

Sandercock, Marshall 50:1:49

Sandercock, Mead 18:2:121

Sandercock, Mollie 50:1:49-50

Sandercock, Thomas 50:1:6-7

Sanders 28:1:65

Sanders, C. M. (Reverend) 65:1:27

Sanders, Jerry 23:1:104

Sanders, Pat 47:1:15

Sanders, Tom (Mrs.) 28:2:130

Sanders, W. P. (Brigadier General) 21:2/3:190

Sanders, William P. 33:1:83

Sanderson, Winslow F. (Major) 17:1:5; 21:2/3:179; 34:2:147; 36:1:7, 9; 38:1:5-11, 43; 58:2:5, 8

Sandia Man 32:1:119

Sandia points (see Early Prehistoric Period Sandia Points)

Sandoval, Judith Hancock (see Historic Ranches of Wyoming)

Sandoz, Jules (see Old Jules Country)

Sandoz, Mari 31:2:243 (see also Beaver Men; Buffalo Hunters; Cattlemen: From the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias; Cheyenne Autumn; Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas; Horsecatcher; Hostiles and Friendlies; Old Jules Country; Story Catcher; These Were the Sioux)

Sandoz, Mari 66:1&2:63-64 (see also Letters of Mari Sandoz)

Sand-pitch 27:1:74 (see also Utah Indians)

Sandpitch 26:2:173; 29:2:96, 225; 30:1:77

Sandquist, Rodney 35:2:202

Sandres, J. F. 45:2:257

Sands, Bill (Mr. and Mrs.) 30:1:92

Sands Springs 22:2:30-31, 49

Sandy Creek 1:1:3; 22:2:30

Sandy Crossings (see Big Sandy Crossing; Little Sandy Crossing)

Sandy, Pedersen 66:4:23

Sanford, A. P. 13:1:77

Sanford, E. J. 56:2:6-7

Sanford Ink Company 26:1:30

Sanford Ranch (see RANCHES)

Sanger (Major) 39:1:48

Sangster, Archibald (Reverend) 51:1:104

Sanienski, Stan (Private) 27:2:172

Sann, Paul 64:3/4:56 (see Pictorial History of the Wild West)

Sanno, James Madison Johnson (Captain; Colonel) 18:1:56; 38:1:37, 43

San-pitches (see Sandpitch)

Sanpitz (see San Pitch)

Sans Arc 48:1:113, 124

Sansovino, Jacopo 66:1&2:31

Santa Clara River 21:2/3:119

Santa Fe, New Mexico 66:3:2

Santa Fe trade 15:3:203, 215

Santa Fe Trail 15:3:222; 23:2:59; 25:2:119; 65:2/3:7 (see also Citadel on the Santa Fe Trail. The Saga of Bent’s Fort)

Santee, Ross (see Cowboy; Rummy Kid Goes Home and Other Stories of the Southwest; Lost Pony Tracks)

Sapavanero 16:2:116, 127-129 (see also Ute)

Sapp (Governor of Colorado) 20:2:116

Sapp, Hiram 3:2:150

Sarah Frances Slack by Mrs. Wallace C. Bond 4:3:354-356

Sarah, John 28:1:48; 57:2:26-27

Sarajevo, Yugoslavia 66:3:5

Saratoga Springs State Reserve 48:2:213

Saratoga, Wyoming 26:1:52; 30:2:146, 150; 56:1:35, 43; photos 60:1:43

Sarcees 56:2:21

Sardeson, F. W. (Doctor) 36:1:22

Sargent, Bessie (Mrs. L. W.) 23:1:102

Sargent, Celia M. 25:1:63

Sargent, Ed 23:1:102

Sargent, Evans (see Homer and Evans Sargent)

Sargent, Frank 22:2:77, 79-81; 23:1:79; 36:2:188-190

Sargent, Helen (Mrs.) 24:2:118; 25:1:62, 66-69, 72, 76 (see also Incidents in the Life of Norris Griggs)

Sargent, Homer (see Homer and Evans Sargent)

Sargent, L. W. 23:1:102; 25:1:62, 66-67, 77, 79; 26:2:214

Sargent, Mary Louise 25:1:62, 78

Sargent, Pearl 23:1:102

Sargent, Thomas 17:1:63

Sarpy, John 21:2/3:174; 34:2:147

Sarpy, Peter A. 4:3:325-327

Sarvin, M. L. 35:2:131

Sarvisberry Draw, Wyoming 16:2:103

SATC (see Student Army Training Corp)

Satoris Brothers 42:1:63-64 (see also Satoris, Lionel; Satoris, Leonard)

Satoris, Frank 33:1:44-45, 47

Satoris, Leonard 36:2:193, 195; 42:1:63-64

Satoris, Lionel 33:1:44-45, 47; 36:2:193, 195; 42:1:63-64, 67

Saturday Evening Post 65:4:18

Saudi Arabia 66:1&2:5

Saufley, Micah Chrisman (Judge) 15:1:45; 34:1:43, photo 47, 48; photo 53:2:31, 37-38

Saunders (Captain) 21:2/3:1136

Saunders (Reverend; Doctor) 22:1:38

Saunders, Don (Mr. and Mrs.) 27:2:232

Saunders, W. B. (Mr. and Mrs.) 27:2:232

Savage (Captain) 35:2:145

Savage, Ann 26:1:52

Savage, C. B. 60:1:7

Savage, E. B. (Captain) 18:1:55

Savage Hotel 28:2:130-131, 133

Savage, Jack 64:1:25

Savage, James W. (Judge) 59:2:20, 24

Savage, Levi 29:2;181

Savage, W. Sherman (see Blacks in the West)

Savage, William W., Jr. 43:2:310; 45:2:273 (see also Cherokee Strip Live Stock Association: Federal Regulation and the Cattleman’s Last Frontier; Indian Life: Transforming an American Myth; Plunkett of the EK; Irish Notes on the Wyoming Cattle Industry in the 1880s; review of Dodge City: Up Through a Century in Story and Pictures; Wyoming and the Shaping of a Presidential Adviser)

Savannah Landing 25:2:117

Savaresy, Marie Montabe (see Gift of the Water)

Savery Creek 16:1:80; 16:2:95

Savery, Wyoming 65:1:26

Savinah 16:2:129 (see also Ute)

Saw Mill Canyon 28:2:125

Sawin, Franklin O. 18:2:151

sawmill (see Big Horn City)

Sawmill Canyon (see Slade’s Chimney photo)

sawmills 17:1:82; 28:2:174

Sawnee School photo 54:2:16

Sawtell, Gilman 66:4:55

Sawtelle’s Lake 14:4:277

Sawyer (Colonel) 41:2:222-223

Sawyer, Alice (see Moore, Alice)

Sawyer, Clifford J. 40:1:71

Sawyer, E. J. photo by 66:4:52

Sawyer Expedition 27:2:154 (see also Notes on The Sawyer Expedition)

Sawyer Expedition by Charles Rawlings 36:1:69-72

Sawyer, J. L. (Senator) 43:1:67

Sawyer, James A. (Colonel) 8:3:574; 10:2:51; 27:2:154-155; 36:1:69-70, 72; 55:1:38

Sawyer, Lorenzo 21:2/3:115-116

Sawyer party 27:2:142

Sawyer, Phil 9:2:699

Sawyer Road 27:2:142

Sawyer Trail 3:1:104 (see also Fifteen Day Fight on Tongue River)

Sawyer, W. W. 51:2:8

Sayous, Andre Emile 41:1:5, 11, 17-18, 20

Sayre, John Nevin 57:2:14-15

scalping 31:2:140-143

Scamehorn, H. Lee (see Pioneer Steelmaker in the West: The Colorado Fuel and Iron Company, 1872-1903)

Scamehorn, H. Lee, Mill & Mine, review 66:1&2:62-63

Scamehorn, Howard L. (see Buckeye Rovers in the Gold Rush)

Scammell, J. M. (Colonel) 45:1:69, 71, 79-80

Scanlan, W. J. 19:2:136; 20:1:93; 23:2:63

Scanlon, Stella 11:4:300

Scanlon, William (Mrs.) photo 14:3:180-181

Scar (Comanche chief) 66:3:9

Scarlett, William (Reverend) photo 14:3:180-181; 26:1:55-58; 43:1:18

Scenic Conditions in Fremont County, Wyoming by E. H. Fourt 2:1:13-15

Schade, Robert 66:1&2:2

Schaedel, Grace Logan (see review of Carrington; Isaac Bard Stage Station-Little Bear, Wyoming; review of Cow Chips ‘n Cactus; review of Necessary Earth; review of Tales of the 0-4 Ranch; Story of Ernest and Lizzie Logan-A Frontier Courtship)

Schaedel, John (Mrs.) 16:2:174; 18:1:89; 19:2:136; 25:2:211; 27:1:113, 115; 27:2:232

Schafer, Edwin C. 26:2:220

Schafer, Joseph 20:1:75; 31:2:173

Schaffer, B. L. 43:1:34

Schaffer, Ferdinand (Private) 32:2:232

Schaffer, Louise (Mrs.) 38:2:174

Schaffer, Peggy 45:1:21

Schaffer, Tom (see Story of Atlantic City)

Schaffer, William T. 1:3:20; 33:1:152-153

Schaller, George 50:2:293

Schambau 65:2/3:25

Scharbauer, Clarence 33:1:104

Scharbauer site 33:1:104

Scharff, Virginia 56:2:56 (see also Case for Domestic Feminism: Woman Suffrage in Wyoming; review of Aven Nelson of Wyoming; review of Western Women: Their Land, Their Lives)

Scharff, Virginia, Focus: A West of One’s Own 66:3:4-5, photo 4

Schechter, Jonathan 66:1&2:5

Scheff, Sarah Rayor (Mrs.) 17:2:171

Schell (Assistant Surgeon) 34:2:160

Schell, Dean Herbert 27:1:116

Schell, Herbert S. 51:2:56 (see also History of South Dakota)

Schenk, Roy W. 55:2:22; 58:1:26; 61:1:20-21

Scherbel, Paul (Mr., Mrs., and children) 31:2:226

Scherck Bridge 31:2:199

Scherger, R. H. "Bob" (see Alias Dan Davis-Alias Dan Morgan)

Scheurman, Greg 49:2:300 (see also Black Legend in Wyoming High School Text Books: Anti-Hispanic Attitudes in Their Treatment of the Period, 1492-1848)

Schiff, Jacob 61:1:23-24

Schilling, Adam, Jr. 3:2:149; 5:2:78; 5:2&3:120; 11:1:66

Schilling, Emma (First Sergeant) photo 16:2:163; 37:1:30, photo 31

Schilling, Fred (Mrs.) 2:1:20

Schillinger (Father) 25:1:64

Schilz, Jodye Lynn Dickson 59:1:61 (see also review of Hidden Half: Studies of Plains Indian Women; review of Sixth Grandfather: Black Elk’s Teaching Given to John G. Neihardt; Amazons, Witches and Country Wives: Plains Indian Women in Historical Perspective)

Schilz, Thomas F. (see review of Amazons, Witches and Country Wives: Plains Indian Women in Historical Perspective; review of Eyewitness at Wounded Knee; Gros Ventre and the Upper Missouri Fur Trade, 1806-1835; review of Great Father: The United States Government and the American Indians; review of Hidden Half: Studies of Plains Indians Women; review of Kinsman of Another Kind: Dakota-White Relations in the Upper Mississippi Valley, 1650-1862) 56:2:56

Schindler, Rudolph 66:1&2:36

Schindler, Zero 14:4:262-263

Schlebecker, John T. (see Cattle Raising on the Plains, 1960-1961)

Schlereth, Thomas J. (see Artifacts and the American Past)

Schlesinger, Elmer 55:2:31

Schlichting, William 26:1:64

Schlissel, Lillian (see Western Women: Their Land, Their Lives)

Schlup, Leonard (see I Am Not a Cuckoo Democrat! The Congressional Career of Henry A. Coffeen; Taft Republican: Senator Francis E. Warren and National Politics)

Schmehl, Walter T. 11:4:300; 16:2:174

Schmerer, Jacob 27:1:27

Schmidt (Pastor) 38:2:215-216

Schmidt’s Boarding House 57:2:4

Schmitt, Martin 25:2:215-216 (see also Settler’s West; Trail Driving Days)

Schmuck, E. L. (Bishop) 10:4:186

Schmuck, Elmer (Right Reverend) 43:1:43, 48

Schmuck, Philip (see Fourteeners. Colorado’s Great Mountains)

Schnitger, Gustave (Marshal) 47:2:156

Schnitger, W. E. 20:2:115

Schnitger, W. R. (Mayor) 19:1:39; 22:2:43; 28:2:128

Schnitger, Will 15:3:248

Schnitger, William R. (Mrs.) 9:3:761

Schnitger, William R. 41:2:187-189

Schnyder almanac photo 36:1:12

Schnyder, Leodegar (Sergeant) 18:2:103, 107; 34:2:153, 155; photo 36:1:4, 5-18; 45:1:96 (see also Schyder almanac photo)

Schockley, Dennis (see review of To Possess the Land: A Biography of Arthur Rochford Manby)

Schoelkoph (saddle maker) 34:2:217

Schoenborn, Antoine 48:1:87

Schoer, H. (Doctor) 4:4:408

Schofield, John M. (Major General; General) 20:1:14; 38:1:63, 66; 59:2:19-21

Schonborn, Anton 34:2:179; 44:2:184, 190

school bell 26:1:57

School District No. 2 17:1:83

School District No. 2, Carbon County, Wyoming by Donald A. Messerschmidt with Marily C. Richen, review 48:2:285-286

schools 21:1:24, 62-63

Schoolwomen of the Prairies and Plains by Mary H. Cordier, review 65:1:59

schooners (see sailing ships)

Schoonjans, Lois (Mrs.) 23:2:63

Schoonmaker, Walter 34:1:24

Schrader, Wesley (Mrs.) 27:1:113

Schreibeis, Charles D. 6:1&2:241; 12:1:81

Schreyvogel, Charles 54:2:8

Schriever, Bernard A. 62:3:136

Schroeder, Charley 44:1:8, 20, 22

Schroeder, James W. (Corporal) 43:2:294-295

Schroer, Blanch (Mrs.) 27:2:221-232 (see also Boat-pusher or Bird Woman? Sacagawea or Sacajawea?)

Schroll, William R. (Mr. and Mrs.) 27:2:232; 30:2:224-226, 232

Schubert, Paul 31:2:234

Schuler, Dr. Bobbalee, review of Come Blackrobe: DeSmet and the Indian Tragedy 66:4:65-67

Schulke, Julius A. (Doctor) 55:1:30

Schullery, Paul 66:4:57 (see Old Yellowstone Days; review of National Parks: The American Experience)

Schulte, Anders 66:3:65

Schulte, Inge 66:3:65

Schulte, Kirstin 66:3:65

Schulte, Steven C. 66:3:48-65; 66:4:62-63 (see also Indians and Politicians: Origins of a ‘Western’ Attitude Toward Native Americans in Wyoming, 1868-1906; review of Children of Grace: The Nez Pierce War of 1877; review of Chronological List of Actions, Etc., With Indians from January 15,1837 to January, 1891; review of Death in the Desert: The Fifty Years’ War for the Great Southwest; review of Death on the Prairie: The Thirty Years’ Struggle for the Western Plains; review of Final Promise: The Campaign to Assimilate the Indians, 1880-1920; review of New Directions in American Indian History; Wyoming Politicians and the Shaping of United States Indian Policy, 1945 to 1980)

Schulte, Tracy 66:3:65

Schultke, Dutton 15:1:48

Schultz, Fred (Mrs.) 26:1:55

Schultz, James Willard 65:1:46 (see also Blackfeet and Buffalo: Memories of Life Among the Indians)

Schulz, Charles (Professor) 32:2:240; 34:2:183

Schumway, Charles 32:1:52

Schunk, Edna 30:1:7

Schunk, Harold W. 39:2:214

Schunk, Will (Doctor) 30:1:7

Schurz, Carl (Secretary of Interior) 15:2:118; 16:1:50; 16:2:95, 123, 131, 134-135; 18:2:116; 22:1:21; 34:2:185; 56:2:8-9

Schuster, George 52:1:39

Schutte, Ernest W. 23:1:105

Schuyler, Clark (Lieutentant) 28:1:31

Schuyler, K. C. 22:1:90

Schwabacker 25:1:72

Schwabacker, Albert F. 22:2:30

Schwantes, Carlos A., Railroad Signatures Across the Pacific Northwest, review 66:4:70-71

Schwartz, Fred 28:1:65

Schwartz, Harry H. (Senator) 48:2:184; 59:2:194, 197, 199-200, 206-207, 215, 219-220; 54:2:21; 64:3/4:7-8, 10

Schwartz, Rudolph 22:2:34

Schwartze, Fred W. 37:1:81, 84, 107

Schwartze, Minna 37:1:81

Schwatka, Frederick (Lieutenant) 14:2:89

Schweinfurt, Germany 64:3/4:15

Schwind, John 40:2:241, 245, 251

Schwoob, J. P. 66:4:25

Schwoob, Jacob M. 26:1:6, 15, 21; 38:2:82; 45:1:22; 53:2:16

Scientific Farmer 26:1:20

Scifers, Barbara (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Scoon, Alfred 21:2/3:231

Scoon, William 21:2/3:232

Scots (see An Analysis of Scottish Population)

Scots (see Moncrieffe, Malcolm; Moncrieffe, William)

Scotsman in Buckskin by Mae Reed Porter and Odessa Davenport, review 35:2:237-238

Scott (Judge) 64:2:39

Scott (stage driver) 30:2:196-197

Scott 19:1:53; 21:1:96

Scott, Anna L. 26:1:61, 63

Scott, Anna Maxwell (Mrs.) 21:2/3:227

Scott, Bill 54:2:27

Scott, Charles A. 42:1:14

Scott, D. W. (Doctor) 39:1:28

Scott, G. L. (Captain) 38:1:64

Scott, Gabriel 35:2:142

Scott, Harvey 18:1:86

Scott, Hiram 44:1:81

Scott, Hugh 41:1:52

Scott, Jack 19:1:52

Scott, Jennie Simmons 33:1:58, photo 62

Scott, John (Lieutenant) 33:1:84

Scott, John 22:2:35

Scott, John Tucker (diary) 30:2:199

Scott, Marie 44:2:262

Scott, Mary (Mrs.) 25:1:62-64, 66, 70-71; 27:2:232; 30:1:50-51; 31:2:215, 226 (see also Parting of the Ways; Wyoming’s Oregon Trail West of South Pass)

Scott, Mary Hurlburt 54:1:63, 65

Scott, Nicholas 47:1:15

Scott, Old Man 19:1:52

Scott Paper Company 66:4:37

Scott, Richard (Judge) 37:2:191

Scott, Richard H. 12:4:284-285; 22:2:43

Scott, Robert R. 59:1:36-37

Scott, Rube 60:2:18

Scott, Sam 39:1:114

Scott, Walter S. (Lieutenant Colonel) 18:1:56

Scott, Winfield (General) 27:1:45, 53, 59; 35:1:7

Scott's Bluff 65:2/3:7, 10, 25, 27

Scotts Bluff National Monument 23:1:53-54; 50:1:13, 37-42, 44, 47; 65:2/3:10, 13-14

Scotts Bluff on the Oregon Trail photo 40:2:page following 252

Scottsbluff (Nebraska) 66:4:22

Scottsbluff Chamber of Commerce 65:2/3:10

Scottsbluff, Nebraska 23:2:59; 64:3/4:11, 17; 65:2/3:7, 10, 25, 27

scouts 4:3:339; 18:1:11-12; 23:2:17, 21; 27:2:146-147 (see also Wolves for the Blue Soldiers: Indian Scouts and Auxiliaries with the United States Army, 1860-90 )

Scoville, Alton T. 42:1:69

Scoville, Cassie 42:1:69

Scoville Saddlery 34:2:215

Scovilles (Miss) 43:1:24

Scovilles 43:1:47

Scranton House 19:1:29

Scratch lode 40:2:232

Scriber, S. J. 39:1:31

Scribner, Charles 61:1:6

Scribner, Johneana 61:1:6

Scribners 66:4:29

script 30:1:20

Scrivner, James C. 20:1:65

Scroggie, J. 33:2:133

Scrymer 33:1:47

Scudder, Ralph E. (see Custer Country)

Scully, Pat 48:2:205

sculpture 55:1:55

Seaberg, Stanley S. 49:2:243, 250

Seabolt boys 22:2:38

Seabright, Madelyn 18:1:74; 25:1:64

seal (see Territorial Seal)

Sealey, Shakespeare E. 66:3:45

Sealy, Shakespeare E. 40:1:62, 67; 58:1:24

Seane, Patrick S. 34:2:231

Search for Jacque Laramee; A Study in Frustration by John Dishon McDermott 36:2:169-172

Searchers video review 66:3:87-89

Searight Brothers 24:1:75; 29:1:83 (see also RANCHES: Goose Egg Outfit)

Searight Brothers Cattle Company 33:1:55

Searight, G. A. 20:1:64

Searight, Sallie R. photo 17:2:158

Searle, J. M. (see J. M. Searle and Company)

Searls, Niles 31:2:175; 32:2:194

Searls, Robert M. 31:2:175

Sears, Ed 15:1:14

Sears, Kurt 37:2:225

Seaton, Fred 66:3:58

Seaton, Joe 25:2:199

Seaton, W. C. 58:1:3

Seattle Oil Company 22:1:90

Seattle, Washington 22:1:76; 65:4:58; 66:1&2:2; 66:4:12, 15

Sebree, Howard 62:1:8, 36, 39

Second (2d) Bomber Command (see MILITARY)

Second Cavalry (see MILITARY)

Second Man by Mae Urbanek, review 34:1:129-130

Second Segment of the Oregon Trail, Cold Springs to Fort Fetterman, Trek No. 21 of the Historical Trail Treks compiled by Maurine Carley 42:2:253-274

Second Street (Casper, Wyoming) 66:1&2:32

Secrest, William B. (see review of Great West in Painting)

Secretary of Interior (see Schurz, Carl)

Secretary of State’s Office (see Wyoming Secretary of State’s Office)

Secretary of the Interior (see U.S. Secretary of the Interior)

Secretary of War (see U.S. Secretary of War)

Secretary, U.S. Department of the Interior (see U.S. Department of the Interior Secretary)

Secretary, U.S. Department of War (see U.S. Department of War Secretary)

Secrist, Frank 16:2:102-103

Sederling, Louis 33:1:96

Sedgley, Joseph 31:2:176; 32:2:193

Seeds-ke-dee 17:2:89, 103; 31:2:245 (see also sage hen; Sisk-ke-dee)

Seeds-ke-dee Agie (see Green River; Tales of the Seeds-Ke-Dee)

Seeds-Ke-Dee Reflections by Sublette County Artist’s Guild, review 59:2:48

Seedskadee Project 31:2:216; 55:2:12 (see also Seeds-ke-dee)

Seeing Wyoming From a Studebaker E.M.F. In 1909 by C. W. Williams 51:1:131-146

Seeley, A. 32:2:241

Seen-From-Afar 59:1:56 (see also Blood Indians)

Segelstrom, Philip 66:4:54

Segrest, Merrilyn (Mrs.) 57:2:6

Seipt, Henry M. (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Seipt, Ora (Mrs.) 39:1:130

Selective Literary Bibliography of Wyoming by Richard F. Fleck and Robert A. Campbell 46:1:75-112

Self-made Man in Wyoming, An Autobiographical Fragment from Governor DeForest Richards by Frederick I. Olson 37:2:207-209

Selhorst, Sikko Berend 22:1:88

Selig Polyscope Company 54:2:8

Selig, William 54:2:8

Sell, H. B. 28:1:100-103 (see also Buffalo Bill and Wild West )

Sell, Ray 25:1:79

Sellers (Colonel) 65:4:26

Sells, Claude E., Jr. 19:2:136

Sells, M. 19:2:100

Selman, John (see John Selman, Texas Gunfighter)

Seminoe (Wyoming) sand dunes 66:1&2:5

Seminoe, J. 20:2:175

Seminoe, Jules 7:3:418

Seminoe, Mich 32:2:237

Seminoe mines 15:3:286

Seminoe Mountains 22:1:60; 38:2:176; 44:2:165

Seminoe, Noel 32:2:237

Seminoe Range vs. Seminole Range 6:1&2:237-238

Seminole Mining District 44:2:161

Seminole, Mitch 29:2:187

Seminole Range (see Seminoe Range)

Senate Bill (S-598) 56:1:13

Sender, H. M. 27:2:232

Seneca Falls, New York 66:3:3

Sener, James B. 15:1:39; photo 53:2:27, 36-37

Seng 47:2:177

Senora Opera Company photo 43:1:page following 64

Senowin, Ben 26:1:30-31 (see also Bannock)

Sensel, Ned (Mrs.) 38:2:161

Sentinel 33:2:147, 149; 34:1:75; 34:2:23-233

Sentinel to the Cimarron: The Frontier Experiences of Fort Dodge, Kansas by David Kay Strate, reveiw 43:1:145-146

Separation Creek 20:1:53

Separation Flat 20:1:52; 44:1:9

Separation Station 47:2:237

Sequence in Northern Plains Prehistory by L. C. Steege 31:1:101-108

Seranevada Mountains 23:1:71

Serrett, Catherine 17:1:83

Sertoma Club 26:2:193; 27:1:95; 28:2:190

Service Club (see MILITARY)

Sesler, Albert F. 60:2:17-18

Sesquicentennial 65:2/3:2

Sessions, Gene A. (see Mormon Thunder: A Documentary History of Jedediah Grant)

Seth E. Ward by Hoyle Jones 5:1:5-18

Settle, M. L. (see Saddles and Spurs: The Pony Express Saga)

Settle, Raymond W. 31:2:173; 32:1:139 (see also Napoleon of the West; Overland Days to Montana in 1865. The Diary of Sarah Raymond and the Journal of Dr. Waid Howard; Saddles and Spurs: The Pony Express Saga; War Drums and Wagon Wheels)

settlers 16:1:59; 29:2:161

Settler’s West by Martin F. Schmitt and Dee Brown, review 27:2:246

Settles, Johnny 31:1:38

Seven Brothers Lake 30:1:8

Seven Cities of Cibola 21:2/3:171

Seven Days of Hanover County by Viola McNealey 42:1:44-46

Seven hundred sixty-eighth (768th) Women’s Air Corp Squadron/Headquarters (see MILITARY)

Seven Letters From the Wyoming Territory, 1870-1871 introduction by Paul H. Giddens 50:2:303-318

Seven Mile Meadows 47:2:236

Seven Months in Cody, Wyoming, 1905-1906 by James W. Hook 26:1:3-24

Seventh Air Warning Center 24:1:12

Seventh U.S. Cavalry (see MILITARY)

Seventy Years and More Ago (poem) by Dick J. Nelson 36:1:77

Seventy-one Ranch (see RANCHES)

severance tax 63:1:15-27 (see also Wyoming’s Wealth for Wyoming’s People: Ernest Wilkerson and the Severance Tax-A Study in Wyoming Political History)

Severy, Merle (see America’s Historylands, Landmarks of Liberty )

Sevetson, L. W. (Mrs.) 18:2:163

Seward, William H. 22:1:13

Se-we-a-got 16:1:30 (see also Bannock)

Sewell, Roy 45:2:167

Sexton, Ben 26:1:63

Seyler 38:2:215, 219, 221

Seymour, Samuel 48:1:79

Seymour, Silas 39:1:6 (see also Western Incidents Connected with the Union Pacific Railroad)

Seymour, Tom 28:2:176

Seymour, V. R. 28:2:173

Shad, Harry 26:2:218

Shad, Harry J. 49:2:182

Shadow on the Tetons: David E. Jackson and the Claiming of the American West by John C. Jackson, review 66:4:64

Shadows of the Indian: Stereotypes in American Culture by Raymond William Stedman, review 55:2:42-43

Shafer, Boyd C. 49:2:249

Shaffner, Edgar B. 6:1&2:242; 10:1:43; 11:1:66; 15:2:181; 20:1:88-89; 28:2:175, 179

Shaffner, Harter 19:1:50-51

Shafto, Paul 48:2:234

Shakespeare, Tom 46:1:75

Shall The People Rule? A History of the Democratic Party in Nebraska Politics , 1854-1972 by James F. Pledersen and Kennetyh D. Wald, review 47:1:124-125

Shane video review 66:3:89

Shankersville road ranch (see RANCHES: hog; RANCHES)

Shannon 22:1:75

Shannon, F. P. 19:1:28, 31

Shannon, Fred 18:2:152

Shannon Funeral Home 64:2:59

Shannon, J. A. 19:1:23

Shannon, Kent (see W. R. Shannon, Railroadman-Pioneer)

Shannon oil field 22:1:87

Shannon, Philip 41:1:6

Shannon Refinery 22:1:75

Shannon, S. D. 18:2:153

Shannon, Walter R. 20:1:93 (see also W. R. Shannon, Railroadman-Pioneer)

Shantagalisk (see Spotted Tail)

Shanton, George 30:1:33

Shapiro, Abe 61:1:19

Sharader, James W. (Corporal) 23:2:20-21; 29:1:69-71

Sharbach, Sarah E., review of Entitled to Power: Farm Women and Technology, 1913-1963 66:4:65

Sharer, E. C. 22:1:85

Sharp 13:1:52; 42:2:269 (see also GRAVES)

Sharp, Charles 34:1:145

Sharp, Cornelia A. 40:2:218, 220; 65:2/3:19, 22-23, 26

Sharp, Howard 26:2:214

Sharp, Joe 22:2:55; 46:1:115

Sharp, Joseph H. (see Along the Little Horn)

Sharp, Paul F. (see Whoop-Up Country)

Sharp, William 64:2:56

Sharpless, S. R. 20:2:176

Sharpless, Seth K. 1:3:20

Sharpneck, Jack 17:1:65

Sharp Nose photo 8:2:528; 8:3:601; 28:1:31, 38; 50:1:152; photo 53:2:59 (see also Arapaho)

Sharps rifle 16:1:119

Sharp’s ten-horse plow team (see HORSES AND MULES)

Sharrock, Susan R. (see Annotated Bibliography of Northern Plains Ethnohistory)

Shaul, David L. 44:2:300 (see also Meaning of the Name Sacajawea)

Shavely, Bill 22:2:38

Shaveno 16:2:116, 127 (see also Ute)

Shaver, Leonidas (Honorable) 26:2:164

Shaw, Anna Howard (Doctor) 56:2:34; 62:1:62

Shaw, Cecil (Doctor) 38:1:114; 48:2:236, 239

Shaw, Ernest F. 24:1:3, 8, 10

Shaw, H. A. (Assistant Surgeon) 39:2:260

Shaw, J. C. 3:1:111; 28:1:49-53; 30:2:153 (see also Indian Story of Sylvester Sherman)

Shaw, Jim 31:1:70

Shaw, John 33:2:133; 59:2:19

Shawen, Lena P. (Mrs.) 18:1:74

Shawhan, R. W. 44:1:48

Shawnee Siding 24:1:85

Shaw’s (see RANCHES)

Shay, J. J. 30:2:208

Shay, William J. (see review of Fort Bridger: Island in the Wilderness; review of Picture Report of the Custer Fight; Register Cliff; review of Great Platte River Road; Horseshoe Creek Crossing and Stage Station; review of Overland Days to Montana in 1865. The Diary of Sarah Raymond and the Journal of Dr. Waid Howard)

Sheahan, Mary G. 20:1:93

Sheard, Jack 16:2:142

She-ba-retche 30:1:77

Shedd, Frankie 40:1:34; 62:2:85

Sheedy, D. 19:1:9

Sheehan, Con 47:2:240

Sheehan, Jerry 15:3:282

Sheehan, "Black Mike" 47:2:237, 240-241

Sheeks, Benjamin (Speaker of the House) 21:2/3:194; 56:2:34, photo 35; 62:1:7-9, 14, 16, 34-36, 43-44, 50, 69-70

sheep 2:1:17-18; 2:2:25; 6:4:295-300; 24:1:29-51; 53:2:28

sheep herding 52:2:10-17 (see also Winter Herding Sheep on the Red Desert)

sheep prices 20:1:125

sheep raiders (see gunnysackers)

sheep raising 17:1:58; 20:1:24; 23:1:80; 24:1:24-51

sheep shearing sheds (see Australian sheep shearing sheds)

sheep wagon breakfast 31:2:235, illustration 236

Sheep Commissioners Board 6:4:300

Sheep Creek 32:2:147-148, 152, 155, 162; 38:1:93

Sheep Creek Canyon 32:2:148

Sheep Creek, Wyoming 23:1:95

Sheep Trailing from Oregon to Wyoming by Hartman K. Evans 23:1:77-96

Sheepeater 4:2:277-278; 27:2:202; 29:1:96, 101-102, 129; 29:2:198, 200; 30:1:55; 36:2:131, map 132,133-57, photo 158, 159-166 (see also Dukarika; Mysteries of the Past; Sheepeaters; Yellowstone Park Sheepeaters)

Sheepeater Canyon 29:2:136

Sheepeater Cliffs 29:2:136

Sheepeaters by David Dominick 36:2:131-168

sheepherders 21:1:63-66

Sheepherders Monument (poem) by Ed Wynn 26:1:55

Sheff, G. W. 20:1:59

Shehan, Jerry 20:1:58

Sheldon, A. B. 7:3:444

Sheldon, A. E. 50:1:14

Sheldon, Alice 26:1:60

Sheldon, Ben 26:1:60, 64; 66:3:36

Sheldon, Burton W. 27:21:232

Sheldon, C. E. 2:3:50

Sheldon, Charles 50:2:249

Sheldon, Franklin 25:1:88

Sheldon, H. R. 27:2:232

Shell Creek, Wyoming 16:1:72

Shell, Dick 16:1:72

Shelley, Edward 49:1:24-25, 27, 33

Shelton 42:2:220

Shelton, Everett 66:3:2

Shelton, Warren D. 15:2:181

Shepard, Eva 54:2:45-47

Shepard, Jesse 51:2:14-15

Shepard, Mother Featherlegs (see Mother Featherlegs)

Shepherd, Fred 16:2:94

Shepherd, H. E. (Reverend) 7:2:403

Shepherd, Homer E. (Reverend) 24:2:99

Shepherd, J. B. 17:1:80

shepherds 17:1:62 (see also sheepherders)

Sheppard and Company 44:1:43

Sherbel, Paul H. 30:2:193

Sherbno, John C. (Reverend) 27:2:232

Sherburne, J. P. (Major) 21:2/3:189

Sherdard, Agatha 27:2:232

Sheridan (General) 33:1:84; 34:2:139-140; 45:1:106

Sheridan (Wyoming) 66:1&2:5, 11, 17-18, 20-21, 25; 66:3:32, 34, 44, 46-47, 58, photos 42-43

Sheridan, Wyoming Cemetery 66:3:47; 66:4:29

Sheridan Archaeological Society 32:2:239-241

Sheridan Chamber of Commerce 14:2:164

Sheridan Chapter, International Order of Odd Fellows 66:1&2:24

Sheridan College 66:3:2

Sheridan County 18:2:157, 159; 32:1:76; 48:2:177, 183, 239; 58:2:49 (see also FIRSTS: school in Sheridan County)

Sheridan County 66:1&2:4, 13, 16, 20-21, 24; 66:3:32-34, 45

Sheridan County by J.D. Loucks 2:2:35-38

Sheridan County Democratic Central Committee 48:2:176

Sheridan Enterprise 33:2:158; 35:1:98; 66:3:47

Sheridan Fuel Company 2:2:25; 39:2:183

Sheridan High School 66:1&2:23

Sheridan Inn 38:1:109; 38:2:136; 41:1:137; 45:1:17

Sheridan Interurban (see Sheridan Railway Company)

Sheridan Journal 22:2:42; 42:2:163, 165, 173

Sheridan Land and Irrigation Company 22:1:84-86

Sheridan, Michael V. (General) 65:1:47

Sheridan Motel 66:4:34

Sheridan News 48:1:109, 129

Sheridan Pass 4:2:279

Sheridan, Phillip H. (General) 9:3:759-760; 15:2:108, 118, 122; 16:1:47, 51; 17:1:76; 22:1:58; 30:1:87; 36:2:184; 48:1:14, 114-115; 49:2:269; 54:1:38, 42; 59:2:30, 34; 65:1:46-47 (see also Phil Sheridan Album)

Sheridan Post 18:1:86, 88; 22:2:41; 24:2:9; 58:1:28; 64:1:18

Sheridan Railway Company photo 52:1:19, 20-21 (see also Sheridan Interurban)

Sheridan, Wyoming 2:2:35-37; 18:2:144; 22:2:42; 23:1:72; 27:1:95; 27:2:226; 28:1:21-26; 30:1:6; 30:2:147, 150; 31:2:134-136, 138-139, 197, 232; 32:1:80, 89; 32:2:145, 147, 149, 160, 163; 33:2:215; 35:2:128, 130, 174, 177; 36:2:214; 38:2:182; 42:2:173; 43:1:19, 41; 46:1:115; 48:2:169, 174-175, 184, 186, 237, 266; 54:1:56; 54:2:2-9; 65:4:11, 35 (see also Black Diamonds of Sheridan, A Facet of Wyoming History; Plains History Revitalized)

sheriffs 15:3:247-250

Sherlock, James 56:2:31

Sherlock, Lydia 26:1:56-58, 61

Sherlock, Maggie 30:2:195-197

Sherlock, Peter 21:1:87; 30:2:195; 65:4:58

Sherlock, Richard 21:1:87; 26:1:64; 31:1:87

Sherman 33:1:80; 33:2:149; 38:1:49-50, 52; 42:2:183

Sherman Act 20:1:17, 19, 22

Sherman Act 66:3:42

Sherman, Bill 25:1:68

Sherman Camp Station 56:1:40

Sherman, Charles (Mr. and Mrs.) 31:1:44

Sherman, Charles D. 20:2:165

Sherman, George P. 16:2:127, 129

Sherman, Gordon 28:1:53

Sherman, Harry 22:2:45

Sherman Hill 16:2:118; 22:2:60; 34:2:223, 246; 36:2:186; 43:1:15

Sherman Hill by James L. Ehernberer and Francis G. Schwind, review 47:1:119-120

Sherman, J. G. 2:1:20

Sherman, Jacob 52:1:58

Sherman, Jason 26:1:64

Sherman, John 60:2:25, 27

Sherman, John Dickison 42:2:166

Sherman, Julia 9:2:702

Sherman Pass 18:1:3, 7, 60; 23:1:5-6; 60:1:3

Sherman Reporter 33:2:149

Sherman Silver Purchase Act (1890) 35:1:54; 35:2:169; 66:3:38-39

Sherman site 2:3:50; 10:2:92; 14:4:266

Sherman Summit 22:2:69; 65:1:10, 12, 15 (see also Summit)

Sherman, Sylvester "Vess" 18:2:131; 28:1:49, 53; 30:2:152-153, 155-157, 159, 162; 42:2:263-265 (see also Indian Story of Sylvester Sherman)

Sherman, Uncle Billy 31:1:42

Sherman, William Tecumseh (General) 15:2:118; 16:1:47; 18:2:93, 112, 136-137; 26:1:34; 29:2:146; 30:1:65, 72; 33:1:84; 34:2:143; 39:1:41-42, 51; 41:1:93; 43:1:74-75, 81-83, 85; 43:2:241, 251; 44:2:141; 54:1:39; 58:2:13

Shermany, Wyoming photo 15:3:inside cover; 21:2/3:211-212

Sherraden, A. G. 34:1:52

Sherrell-Leo, Cindy (see Starting Right: A Basic Guide to Museum Planning)

Sherrod, James Milton photo 4:3:324, 325-353; 4:4:389-394 (see also Criticisms on Sherrod Manuscript)

Sherry, John (Sergeant) 33:1:83

Sherwin, Edith Anna Wiley photo 49:2:262

Sherwin, Helen photo 49:2:262

Sherwood Hall 43:1:21-22, 31

Sherwood Ranch (see RANCHES)

Shetland ponies (see HORSES AND MULES)

Shickley, V. C. 18:2:160

Shideler, James H. (see Agriculture in the Development of the Far West)

Shiek, Frank N. (Mrs.) 26:2:220; 27:1:113, 115; 27:2:232, 240

Shield, Paddy 35:2:152

Shields, Alice M. 13:1:58-72 (see also Army Life on the Wyoming Frontier; Life of a Fremont Pioneer Couple; Life of Nannie Clay Steele; Wyoming Pioneer Couples)

Shields, Alice M. 29:1:119-120

Shields, John T. (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Shield’s River Valley 14:4:293

Shimagaki, K. 39:1:126

Shimkin, D. B. 33:1:19

Shingle, J. D. (Doctor) 24:1:101

Shingle, Robert 18:1:86

Shingleton, L. W. (Mr. And Mrs.) 33:2:214

Shingleton, Lyle 33:1:101

Shining Mountains 37:2:213

Shinnur, E. (Mrs.) 39:1:102

Shipman 19:1:51

Shipp, E. Richard 1:3:20; 2:1:20; 4:2:320 (see also Gamaliel? O. Gamaliel!)

Shirley Basin 64:3/4:22

Shirley, Glenn (see Buckskin and Spurs; West of Hell’s Fringe: Crime, Criminals and the Federal Peace Office in Oklahoma Territory, 1889-1907)

Shive, Jack 16:1:31

Shive, John 58:1:16

Shnag 28:2:202 (see also Bannock)

Sho-Sho-Nay vocabulary (see INDIANS: GENERAL SUBJECTS: Snake vocabulary)

Shockey, R. G. 42:1:90

Shockley, Mormon 26:2:161, 163

Shoebotham, H. Minar (see Anaconda: Life and Times of Marcus Daily, the Copper King)

Sho-e-gar 28:1:83

Shoemaker and Matoon 23:1:79-80

Shoemaker, D. T. 50:1:49

Shoemaker, Floyd C. 15:2:181

Shoemaker, W. H. 44:1:32

Shoestring Gang 36:1:49

Shokub 27:2:215 (see also Shoshone (Eastern))

Sholl, J. M. 58:2:34

Sholty, Maud 48:2:176-177, 182-183; 49:2:181

Shonsey, Mike 35:2:147; 45:2:158-158, 161, 163

Shoot Me A Biscuit. Stories of Yesteryear’s Roundup Cooks by Dan Moore, review 47:1:121-124

shooting exhibition 21:1:11, 73-76

Shoots. A Guide to Your Family’s Photogaphic Heritage by Thomas L. Davies, review 50:2:357-358

Short (General) 17:1:56

Short Grass and Heather: Peter McCulloch in the Big Horn Basin by Ester Johansson Murray 51:1:98-129

Short History of the Cooper Creek Area by A. S. Gillespie 33:1:89-91

Short, Leonard 51:1:113

Short Line Land and Improvement Company 47:1:35, 37

Short, Walter C. (Colonel) 18:1:56

shorthorns (petigreed) 31:2:244

Sho-sho-co 25:2:146, 157

Sho-Sho-Nay vocabulary 11:2:113

Shoshone (Eastern) 1:4:20-23; 2:3:50; 4:2:296-302; 4:4:385; 5:2&3:110; 7:1:345; 8:4:614-615; 8:1:518-519; 8:2:554, 561-562; 8:4:614; 11:1:30-31; 16:1:5-6, 12-13, 28-30, 71; 17:1:12; 17:2:144; 18:1:21; 22:1:33-36; 23:2:57-58; 25:1:141-189; 25:2:146, 158; 26:1:65-80; 26:2:165, 177-179, 184-185; 27:1:62, 66-88; 28:1:32, 39, 91; 28:2:194, 198, 206, 204, 211-215, 221-222, 225-226; 29:1:86, 96; map 29:2:199, 210; 30:1:55-60, 65, 67-76, 78-79, 82-84; 30:2:142, 213; 32:2:185; 33:1:19-24, 28-33, 35-39; 33:2:167; 34:1:50; 36:2:131-135, 144, 146-148, 151-155, 161, 165, 241; 39:2:246; 43:1:83, 86; 43:2:232, 239; 44:1:62, 69, 96, 99; 44:2:143, 164, 280; 45:1:36; 46:1:40; 46:2:222; 47:1:73; 47:2:236; 48:1:110-111; 52:1:46-54; 53:2:45; 54:2:54; 56:1:2, 4, 6-7, 9; 56:2:22, 24; 58:2:18; photo (1892) 58:2:18; 59:1:15, 25; 59:2:30-34; 60:2:53; 63:3: photo 58, 83-92; 65:1:4; 65:4:50 (see also Buffalo Hunting with the Shoshone Indians in 1874 in the Big Horn Basin, Wyoming; Shoshone Indian Episcopalian Mission; Shoshones in the Rocky Mountain Area; Shoshonis. Sentinels of the Rockies; Shoshoni Tribes of Indians v. United States; Snake Frontiers: The Eastern Shoshones in the Eighteen Century; TREATIES: Shoshones (1868); Shoshones (Northwestern); Shoshones and Utes)

Shoshone Agency 1:4:1; photo 13:3:182; 34:1:51; 44:1:101; 16:1:7, 75; 18:1:21; 20:1:58; 20:2:149; 22:2:6, 8, 86; 26:1:6; 26:2:157, 164-165, 167-172; 27:2:132-135; 29:2:145; 30:1:79 (see also Census Roll of Indians at Shoshone Agency, 1877)

Shoshone Buffalo Dance (painting) 24:2:117

Shoshone Canyon 51:1:140

Shoshone Cavern National Monument 14:1:53

Shoshone Dam 20:1:48; 26:1:11, 13, 22; 38:1:82; photos 42:2:page following 248

Shoshone Electric Light and Power Company 26:1:7-8; 40:1:94

Shoshone Indian Episcopalian Mission by Charles Markely 40:1:124-126

Shoshone Irrigation Company 2:2:27

Shoshone Irrigation Project 8:1:520-523; 8:2:546-554 (see also Studies in the Settlement and Economic Development of Wyoming)

Shoshone Lake 26:1:22

Shoshone Land and Irrigation Company 49:2:265

Shoshone legend (see myths and legends)

Shoshone Milling Company 26:1:20

Shoshone Mining District 40:2:227; 44:1:33

Shoshone Mission (see Shoshone Indian Episcopalian Mission)

Shoshone Mountains 17:2:144

Shoshone National Forest (see Introduction to a History of the Shoshone National Forest)

Shoshone Pass 4:2:278-279

Shoshone Reclamation Project (see Dames, Ditches and Water: A History of the Shoshone Reclamation Project)

Shoshone River (North Fork) 60:2:45, 49, 51, 53

Shoshone River 16:1:72; 26:1:4, 22; 24:2:87; 29:1:97; 33:1:37; 44:1:16; 49:2:265; 53:2:15; photo 56:2:38

Shoshone River Bridge photo 58:2:52

Shoshone River irrigation project 26:1:4

Shoshonean Princess-Crimson Dawn (poem) by Mary Lou Pence 22:2:105

Shoshonee (see Shoshone (Eastern))

Shoshonee, Aleck (see Frapp, Isaac)

Shoshones in the Rocky Mountain Area by Ake Hultkrantz 33:1:19-41

Shoshoni (see Shoshone (Eastern))

Shoshoni Dam 26:1:13

Shoshoni Dick 53:2:50-51

Shoshoni diggers 29:1:97

Shoshoni Mountain 33:1:33

Shoshoni Tribes of Indians v. United States 50:1:25

Shoshoni, Wyoming 22:2:42-43; 25:1:86; 28:2:128; 30:2:146, 149; 64:1:16

Shoshonis. Sentinels of the Rockies by Virginia Cole Trenholm and Maurine Carley, review 37:1:125-126; 38:1:117

Shot-in-the-face 43:1:75 (see also Crow)

Shotwell 42:1:9

Shoults, Ed 27:2:193

Showets (see Little Soldier)

Showtime 66:4:77

Shrader, James W. (Corporal) 32:2:227-229, 231

Shriners 66:3:47

Shriners’ Old Time Band 33:1:67

Shuck, David 64:2:44

Shuler and Spindler 21:2/3:207

Shuler, Nettie Rogers (see Woman Suffrage and Politics)

Shultz, Duane Neu (Doctor) 39:2:259

Shumway 21:2/3:113

Shumway, Charles 31:1:14-15, 30; 31:2:146, 186

Shurly, E. R. P. (Lieutenant) 36:1:68-69

Shwaw, Charles 52:2:49, 54

Shy-Guys (quartette) 30:2:224

Shyrock (engineer) 26:1:13

Sias (Sheriff) 20:2:173-174

Sibille, John (see Sybille, John)

Sibley, Henry Hastings (Major) 27:1:58

Sibley Peak 28:1:43; 42:2:259, 262

Sibley, Stephen 27:2:239

Sibley, Stephen H. 54:1:28

Sickles, P. 34:2:215

Sickles, T. E. 17:1:82

Side Hill Calf 56:2:22 (see also Gros Ventre)

Sidney, Nebraska 23:1:12; 24:1:42; 65:1:59; 65:4:26

Sieber Diary 30:2:199 (see also Sieber, Al)

Siegel, Walt 20:2:179

Sienkiewicz, Henry 30:2:168-170; 61:1:13

Sierra Club 66:3:9

Sierra Madre Mountains 2:4:69-70

Sierra Mountains 22:2:53

Sierra Nevada foothills (California) 66:1&2:37

Sierra Nevadas 65:2/3:7, 23; 65:4:49 (see also Seranevada Mountains)

Sierra Shoshone Mountains 49:2:264

Sies, Walter 48:1:87

Sievers, Claude 18:1:48

Signal Butte (Nebraska) 31:1:104-105

Signor, Eli (Ely) 44:1:10; 47:2:240

Signor, Hattie 47:1:82-83

Signor, John 47:1:82-83; 47:2:240

Signor road ranch (see RANCHES)

Sigstad, Steve 27:2:232

Siksika 46:1:123-133; 56:2:21-23

Silas Wright lode 40:2:235

Silby tents 15:4:352 (see also tents)

Silk, Leonard 64:1:24

Silver Cliff, Wyoming 37:1:107

Silver Creek 23:1:88

Silver Crown 22:1:73-74; 34:2:221

Silver Crown Mine 18:1:44

Silver, H. Percy (Reverend) 43:1:36-37

Silver Mountain lode 32:1:45

Silver San Juan. The Rio Grande Southern by Mallory Hope Ferrell, review 46:1:158-159

Silverites 66:3:38

Silverlok, Charley 40:2:247

Silversmith, Julius 33:2:139

Silverstein Brothers 21:2/3:207

Simmons, A. O. 59:1:17

Simmons, Albert 33:1:58, 62

Simmons, Charlton Jackson 33:1:55, 58, 64

Simmons, Edgar H. (Mrs.) 33:1:58-60, 64, 66, 71

Simmons, Edgar H. 33:1:53, 55, photo 56, 57-59, 61, photo 62, 63-71; 33:2:185-187, 217

Simmons, Edward 33:1:55, photo 56, 57, 64

Simmons, F. (Private) 16:2:121

Simmons, Frank 33:1:92

Simmons, George 33:1:55, photo 62, 65, 67

Simmons, George O. 26:1:97

Simmons, Ida 33:1:64

Simmons, Louis 50:2:346

Simmons, Mary Allison 33:1:55

Simmons, Stella 33:1:66

Simmons, Z. E. 343:2:210

Simms, John 14:4:285

Simms, S. C. 31:1:94; 57:1:13, 19

Simon, Mathew J. 65:1:53

Simonin, Louis L. 39:2:112, 193, 202, 205, 218; 65:4:59 (see also Rocky Mountain West in 1867)

Simonin, M. 18:2:112

Simons 26:2:143

Simons, Benjamin 27:1:65, 71, 76; 39:2:253-254

Simons, Jim 27:1:65

Simons, John 66:4:35-36

Simons, Lynn (Mrs. John) 66:4:36

Simons, William (see review of Cowboy Culture: A Saga of Five Centuries)

Simonson, John Smith (Major) 31:1:23; 32:1:63-64; 32:2:177-178, 180-182

Simonton (Reverend) 35:2:221

Simonton, James W. 56:2:16-17

Simonton, John Smith (see Simonson, John Smith)

Simopoulos, Chas. 8:1:524

Simplot, Ella (see Tschirgi, Mrs. Frank)

Simpson (cattleman) 17:1:56

Simpson, A. A. 54:2:25

Simpson, Al 66:3:2

Simpson, Alan (Senator) 37:2:239; 52:1:40

Simpson and Company 34:2:210

Simpson, G. W. (Chaplin) 19:1:9, 12; 35:2:142

Simpson, George (Sir) 17:2:95

Simpson, Green 48:2:194-195

Simpson Hollow 31:2:216-217

Simpson, J. B. 32:1:32

Simpson, James H. (Captain) 59:2:38-39, 42, 44, 46 (see also Desert Documentary: The William Lee Diary Account of the James H. Simpson Expedition, 1858-1895)

Simpson, James N. 32:1:43

Simpson, John 37:2:239

Simpson, Lewis 32:1:19

Simpson, Lorna Kooi 37:2:239 (see also Medicine Wheel)

Simpson, Milward (Governor; Senator) 24:1:4, 17; 26:1:53, 55; 27:1:91; 27:2:232; 30:2:223-224; 37:2:239, photo 240; photo 41:2:178; 44:2:251; 48:2:173, 184-186, 189, 200, 202, 222, 230, 236, 239, 249; 54:1:28; 56:1:23, photo 24, 26, 28-30; 61:1:6; 63:1:15; 64:1:24; 65:1:4

Simpson, Milward 66:4:27

Simpson, Peter 37:2:239; 66:3:2

Simpson supply train 31:2:216

Simpson, W. L. (Mrs.) 3:1:112

Simpson, W. M. 26:1:54

Simpson, William L. 37:2:173, 239; 42:2:159-161, 168, 171-172, 174

Simpson’s Hollow 31:2:216-217, 223

Sims, Albert G. 27:2:163, 194, 232; 28:1:41, 43, 57; 28:2:167; 30:2:162, photo 196, (poem) 212; 31:1:77; 31:2:226; 32:1:103, 119; 32:2:219, 238; 33:1:73, photo 100; 33:2:208; 34:2:246; 37:1:99 (see also To Albert Sims)

Sims, George V. 51:2:19

Sims, William H. 8:2:537

Sincher, Morris 61:1:20

Sinclair (oil company) 66:4:31

Sinclair 33:2:214

Sinclair, Burke (Colonel) 2:2:39; 26:2:129

Sinclair, F. W. (see review of Arizona Cavalcade; review of Battle of Platte Bridge; review of Custer Battle Book; review of Photogapher on an Army Mule)

Sinclair, Francis Howard 26:1:100; 27:1:90; 27:2:232; 28:1:115-116; 30:1:119-120 (see also Plains History Revisited)

Sinclair, Harry F. 53:1:15, 17, 19, 20-22, 24

Sinclair, Jack (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Sinclair Refining Company 55:1:8

Sinclair Tank Farm 28:2:176

Sinclair, Tom 32:2:237

Sinclair, Upton (see Coal War: A Sequel to "King Coal")

Sinclair, Wyoming photo 55:1:2, 3, map 4, photo 5-7, 8 (see also Parco, Wyoming)

Sinclair, Wyoming theaters photo 55:1:7

Singing Wind 59:1:56 (see also Arapaho)

Single Women Homesteaders in Wyoming, 1880-1930 by Paula M. Bauman 58:1:39-51

Sinks Canyon 26:1:56

Sinnard, E. O. 39:2:257

Sinney, H. J. 30:1:118-119

Siouan costume (see Review and Functional Analysis of Siouan Costume)

Sioux 2:2:23-24; 2:3:45; 3:3:173-174; 4:2:303-304; 5:2&3:122-116; 6:1&2:210-211, 222-224; 7:1:345; 7:2:369; 8:4:614; 9:1:649-665; 11:4:259-260; 12:1:43-45; 13:4:321-330; photo 14:3:frontcover; 18:1:20; 18:2:94, 101, 116; 20:1:88; 21:2/3:174; 23:1:19-20; 26:1:21, 94; 26:2:147, 152, 169-170, 182, 187; 27:1:11-12, 16; 27:2:143, 169-170, 186; 28:1:27-28; 29:1:88; 29:2:141-142, 144, 215; 30:1:83, 86; 30:2:133-134; 31:2:131; 32:2:167-168, 207, 225-226, 229; 33:1:22, 36-37, 39, 82; 34:1:16, 36, 55-56, 109; 35:2:125-126; 36:2:131- 134, 141, 143, 145; 38:2:137, 218, 223-224; 39:2:205, photo 257; 40:2:269; 41:1:42, 55-56; 42:1:35-36, 40, 88, 91; 42:2:271-272; 43:1:70-71, 74, 77, 82; 43:2:237-240, 242, 244, 246, 249-250, 253; 44:1:1:33, 57, 62, 64-71, 99-101; 44:2:143, 153, 158, 163-166, 280; 45:1:27-28, 34-35, 44; 45:2:photo 226, 227-238; 46:1:6, 9-12, 23, 40; 46:2:273; 47:2:143, 150-151; 48:1:8, 10-14, 18, 60, 110-112, 119, 121-124; 49:1:8; 50:2:305, 308, 310-311, 314, 316; photos 51:2:36-37, 38-42, photo 43, 44-51; 55:1:34, 37-42; 56:1:3-7, 9; 59:1:15-16, 50-51, 54; 59:2:30, 39; 63:2:51, photo 54, 55-58, photo 59, 60-63, photo 64, 66-67; 65:1:4; 66:1&2:12 (see also Brule; Brule Sioux; Dust Rose Like Smoke:The Subjugation of the Zulu and the Sioux; Fort Laramie and the Sioux Indians; Hunkpapa; Lakota; Land of the Burnt Thigh; Last Days of the Sioux Nation; Minneconjou Sioux; Oglala; Ogallala; Ogallala Sioux; Red Cloud and the Sioux Problem; Review and Functional Analysis of Siouan Costume; Sioux Uprising of 1862; Spleen Band Oglaga; Teton Sioux; These were the Sioux’; TREATIES: Fort Laramie (1868); Yancton Sioux)

Sioux Trail 27:2:139, 141; 28:1:28-29, 33

Sioux Treat (1868) (see TREATIES: Fort Laramie (1868))

Sioux uprising 31:2:237-238 (see also Great Sioux Uprising)

Sioux Uprising of 1862 by Kenneth Carley, review 49:1:162-163

Sioux War (1876) 18:1:17-18 (see also Centennial Campaign: The Sioux War of 1876; Sagebrush Soldier: Private

William Earl Smith’s View of the Sioux War of 1876)

Siringo, Charles 65:4:12

Sisk-ke-dee (see Seeds-ke-dee)

Sisson, George "Baldy" 56:1:35

Sister Kingeby 65:2/3:20

Sisters of Charity 21:2/3:206 (see also Rose, Mother Xavier)

Sister’s Hill site 32:1:91; 32:2:243; 33:2:215

Sites Famous in History of Laramie City Marked During Jubilee 15:3:242-246

Sitkoff, Harvard 54:2:30

Sitting Bear 28:1:32; 42:1:83-85 (see also Cheyenne Indians)

Sitting Bull 6:1&2:180-181; 17:1:12; 18:1:18, 20; 26:2:143; 31:2:131; 35:2:145; 37:1:90; 41:1:34, 38, 56-57, 94, 97, 101; 41:2:272-274; 45:1:32-34, 36, 39, 42-43; 47:2:149-150; 48:1:47-48, 60, 113-114, 123-125; 55:1:42-43; 56:1:9; 65:4:25 (see also The Lance and the Shield: The Life and Times of Sitting Bull; Sioux)

Six Mile Ranch (see RANCHES: hog; RANCHES: Cuny; Ecoffey)

Six Mile Ranch by John D. McDermott 36:1:96

Six-Masted Schooner Wyoming, poem by Jim Hand 66:1&2:47

six-shooters 26:1:18, 47

Sixteenth Annual Meeting, Wyoming State Historical Society 42:1:105-115

Sixth Grandfather: Black Elk’s Teaching Given to John G. Neihardt by Raymond J. DeMallie, review 58:2:58-59

Sixth Judicial District Court 66:4:16

Sixth Ohio Volunteer Cavalry, Second Battalion (see MILITARY)

Sixth U.S. Volunteer Cavalry (see MILITARY)

Sixty Days To and In Yellowstone National Park by Henry A. Kirk, edited by Daniel Y. Meschter 44:1:5-23

Sizer, J. Edwin 61:2:33, 37

Skelton, Jim (see Bridger Trail Ford)

Skelton, Johnathan F. 44:1:32

Skelton, W. J. (Reverend) 35:2:142

Skepper, J. W. 2:1:20; 3:3:181-183

Sketch of John Colter by W. J. Ghent 10:3:111-116

Sketch of the Black Hills Expedition of 1874 by Richard Dumbrill 46:2:264-267

Sketches of Wyoming by Dana Van Burgh, Jr., review 50:1:189

Skibo, Eileen, sketches by 65:4:22, 51; maps by 66:1&2:12; 66:4:44, 48; Big Horn plat 14

Skiff, F. J. V. 38:2:210

Skinner, Charles W. 36:1:66

Skinner, Charles W. Jr. 13:4:338

Skinner, Charles William 66:1&2:15-16, 20

Skinner, Ernest S. 43:1:22

Skiver, James 25:1:77, 79

Skiver, Phil 25:1:77, 79

Skjelver, Mabel Cooper 49:1:164 (see also William Wallace Cook: Dime Novelist)

Skoglund, Margaret 28:1:59

Skouras, Charles P. 22:2:45

Skull Creek Divide 49:2:275

Slack and Bramel 18:1:79

Slack and Webster 18:1:79

Slack, Artemus 62:1:11

Slack, Brad 28:1:110-112

Slack, Edward Archibald 2:4:67; 4:3:355; 9:3:731, 740-741; 33:2:142, 146, 151, 154; 34:1:62, 69-71, 75; 35:1:94; 7:1:9, photo 16, 33, 45; 37:2:164; 38:1:126; photo 55:2:5, 6; 59:1:41; 62:1:11, 14, 16, 18, 20, 34, 61, 70; 63:1:5 (see also Slack, M. E. A.)

Slack, Harriet (see Forty-fourth Star)

Slack, M. E. A. (Mrs.) 15:2:178; 15:4:387; 18:1:79-80, 87-88; 19:1:39, 49; 22:1:73; 23:2:55; 24:2:37; 30:2:145

Slack, Mary (Mrs. John) 27:2:232

Slack, O. L. 45:2:172

Slack, Sarah Frances (see Mrs. Wallace C. Bond-Sarah Frances Slack)

Slacurn, William A. 17:2:102-103

Slade, Alfred Joseph "Black Jack" 56:2:18-19; 57:2:26-27, 30-31 (see also Slade, Joseph)

Slade, Charles 32:1:112

Slade, J. A. 4:2:306; 7:2:375

Slade, Jack (see Slade, Alfred Joseph; Slade, Joseph)

Slade, Joe (see Slade, Alfred Joseph; Slade, Joseph)

Slade, Joseph 32:1:112-113; 33:1:767-777; 42:2:261

Slade, Joseph Alfred "Jack" 17:1:15; 18:2:93, 103; 21:1:88-90; 28:1:47; 29:2:184; 57:1:9-10 (see also Kiskadden- Slade)

Slade, Virginia Marie (Mrs. Alfred "Jack") 21:1:88-91; 28:1:47-48; 42:2:261; 57:2:27, 30

Slade, William 32:1:112

Slade’s Chimney photo 32:1:102, 112-113

Slate Creek 22:2:28, 50, 57; 30:2:206; 65:4:52

Slate Creek Road 22:2:58, 62; 30:2:209-210

Slater (Lieutenant) 56:1:16, photo 19

Slater Basin 16:2:109

Slater Creek 16:1:81

Slater, L. E. (Mrs.) 10:2:95

Slater School photos 54:2:10-11

Slater State Bank 54:2:44

Slater, William 16:1:79-81

Slatt, Rebecca 27:2:232

Slaughter House Gulch 31:1:82

Slaughter, Joe R. 28:2:175-176

Slaughter, John "Johnnie" (stage driver) 14:1:78; 19:1:55; 20:2:172; 21:2/3:226; 39:1:16; 54:2:51; 66:4:2

Slaughter of the Bison (poem) by Jens K. Grondahl 21:2/3:214-215

Slaughter, W. W. 13:1:76-77

Sledge 65:1:9, 19 (see also card games; Eucre)

sleeping car (see railway sleeping car)

Sleiger, Has 44:2:202

Slemmer, Adam Jacoby (Lieutenant Colonel) 38:1:7, 19, 43, 45, 47

Slick Creek 52:2:45

Slide, Wyoming 29:2:157

Slim 47:2:169-170

Slim Buttes Fight 44:1:167; 45:1:43, 46

Slimmer, E. (Mrs.) 39:1:82

Sliney, George M. 26:1:54

Slip Stream (see MILITARY)

Sloan (see Pick-Sloan Missouri River Basin reclamation project)

Sloan, A. C. 4:1:235-264; 2:4:78

Sloan and Shaver (Shafer) 37:1:53, 67

Sloan, Austin (Mrs.) 5:2&3:122

Sloan, W. G. 64:1:25

Sloan, William 20:2:176

Sloan, William K. 18:2:99; 47:1:10 (see also Autobiography of Wm. K. Sloan)

Sloane, T. O. C. 14:4:292

Slocum, Tom, photo by 66:1&2:25

Sloss, C. C. (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Slosson, Edwin E. 58:1:10, 12, photo 13

Slough Creek 66:4:46

Slover, R. H. 45:1:83-84

Slow Buffalo 14:4:262 (see also Sioux)

Sly, John F. 27:2:232

small pox epidemic (1878) 18:2:128; 29:2:135

Small (Captain) 19:2:132-133

Small, John 8:1:489-491

Small Museum and the Interpretation of Wyoming History by Geoffrey R. Hunt 51:1:5-97

Smalley, Belle 37:1:37

Smalley, Ben H. 60:2:12, 18

Smalley, Benjamin (Mrs.) 12:1:46

Smalley, Bill 51:1:118

Smalley, E. J. (Mrs.) 12:3:246; 13:1:81-82; 13:4:389; 20:2:179; 21:2/3:241; 23:2:62

Smalley, Edwin J. (see Edwin J. Smalley)

Smalley, Eva 37:1:31

Smearer, John 35:2:139

Smelser 30:2:201

smelter (see copper smelter)

Smiley, Elmer E. 58:1:10

Smiling Fox 29:2:188 (see also Sioux)

Smith (Captain) 21:2/3:142

Smith (Colonel) 16:2:144; 36:2:180-181

Smith (General) 17:1:78; 17:2:169; 36:1:68

Smith (geologist) 24:1:33

Smith (Indian killer) 16:1:16

Smith (Major) 41:2:197

Smith (Mrs.) 39:1:102

Smith (Private) 38:1:73

Smith (see E. Hunt and Smith)

Smith (see FIRSTS: First Wagons to Reach the Rocky Mountains, extract from letter from Messrs. Smith, Jackson and Sublett to Secretary of War)

Smith 5:4:161; 20:1:89-90; 22:1:88; 48:1:122

Smith 65:2/3:28 (see also Mr. Smith Goes to Tokyo)

Smith, A. 19:2:101

Smith, A. B. (Mr. and Mrs.) 28:2:211

Smith, A. R. 28:2:211

Smith, Al 15:1:64, 66; 49:2:197, 199

Smith, Alfred L. 35:2:131

Smith, Alfred M. 35:2:143

Smith, Alice 1:3:20

Smith, Amos W. 25:1:43-44, 46, 57-58

Smith and Wesson Revolvers by J. E. Partons, review 27:2:226; 31:1:120-121

Smith and Wills (wood contractors) 15:3:281

Smith, Annick (see Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology)

Smith, Art 17:1:68

Smith, Asa Bowen 42:1:10-11, 18, 22, 25, 37

Smith, Atley 40:2:256

Smith, B. C. (Constable) 64:2:46

Smith, Babs (Mrs.) 30:1:108

Smith, Benjamin F. (Major) 39:1:105; 41:2:198; 55:1:41

Smith, Bill 22:2:15; 40:2:250, 252; 42:2:184

Smith, "Black Henry" 30:1:34-35

Smith, Bob 15:1:66; 18:1:78

Smith, Bobby 40:1:118

Smith, Burns C. (see Smith, W. B. C.)

Smith, Byron 49:1:66, 68

Smith, C. C. 24:2:91

Smith, C. F. 66:1&2:13

Smith, C. W. 42:1:15, 32; 62:2:83

Smith, Calvin 19:1:47

Smith, Cap 38:1:97

Smith, Carlyle (Doctor) 35:2:211

Smith, Catherine Carrol 39:1:75, 102

Smith, Charles F. (Colonel) 27:2:205

Smith, Charley (Charlie) 16:1:72; 42:1:90; 52:2:51

Smith, Charlie 49:1:5-7, 9-15, 18, 20-21 (see also Sioux)

Smith, Charlie (Mrs.) 49:1:11, 14-15 (see also Sioux)

Smith, Charlotte Chaplin 61:1:3

Smith, Clarence "Bud" 26:2:218

Smith, Cornelius 22:2:54

Smith County (Kansas) 64:3/4:56

Smith, Dan 46:1:116

Smith, Daniel Scott 56:2:32

Smith, David G. 5:1:39

Smith, Duane A. (see Horace Tabor: His Life and the Legend; review of Boss Cowman: The Recollections of Ed Lemmon, 1857-1946; review of Gilpin Gold Tram; review of Silver San Juan. The Rio Grande Southern; Rocky Mountain Mining Camps. The Urban Frontier; Rocky Mountain West; Taste of the West: Essays in Honor of Robert Athearn)

Smith, Dwyer F. (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Smith, E. Willard 11:1:32-41; 15:3:287-29 (see also Excerpt from the Journal of E. Willard Smith)

Smith, E. N. 33:2:191

Smith, E. P. 19:1:61

Smith, Ed 19:1:47

Smith, Edith Carpenter (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Smith, Edith Eaton 27:2:232

Smith, Edward P. 58:2:11, 15

Smith, Edwin C. (Mr. and Mrs.) 28:1:60

Smith, Edwin M. 2:2:39

Smith, Elizabeth Dixon 62:2:87-89

Smith, Florence Blake 58:1:41, 43-47

Smith, Frank 22:2:44; 46:1:116; 60:2:33

Smith, Franklin Campbell (Reverend) 3:2:148; 4:3:367; 43:1:25, 31, 34-40

Smith, Fred 55:2:16

Smith, Fred A. (Brigadier General) 18:1:56

Smith, G. Hubert 33:2:121

Smith, G. C. (Mrs.) 39:1:98

Smith, G. C. 15:1:42

Smith, George 15:1:66; 22:2:38; 24:2:25; 25:2:199

Smith, George Albert 46:2:222, 228-230, 233 (see also Builders of the Kingdom: George A.Smith, John Henry Smith, George Albert Smith)

Smith, George C. 12:4:277, 279; 37:1:17; 39:1:74, 82, 89, 95, 97, 102; 42:2:232; 44:2:270

Smith, George R. (Captain) 26:1:130

Smith Gulch 44:1:47

Smith, Harlan I. 9:3:763

Smith, Harlem I. 28:2:121

Smith, Harry 53:1:53

Smith, Harry G. 17:1:70, 74

Smith, Helena Huntington 65:4:25, photo 21, 33 (see also War on Powder River, The History of an Insurrection)

Smith, Henry (soldier) 23:2:20-21; 29:1:71 (see also MILITARY: Company D)

Smith, Henry 65:4:38-40

Smith, Hoke 66:3:36

Smith, Hugh 27:1:30; 30:1:108

Smith, Hy 22:2:29

Smith, J. B. 52:2:37

Smith, J. E. (Reverend) 35:2:142; 45:1:65

Smith, J. H. 17:1:79

Smith, J. N. 16:2:160

Smith, J. Q. (Commissioner of Indian Affairs) 46:1:28-29; 58:2:14-17

Smith, J. R. 20:1:88

Smith, Jabe 36:2:194

Smith, Jacob F. 39:1:75

Smith, James 26:1:64; 30:2:197

Smith, James Edward 66:3:4

Smith, James L. 20:1:74, 80; 64:2:44

Smith, James Morton, author of Invitation to the Reader 66:3:14

Smith, Janet (Mrs.) 1:3:20; 26:1:53

Smith, Janet Sherlock 56:2:331-332; 62:1:20

Smith, Jedediah S. 15:2:174; 17:2:98, 100; 30:1:46, 50; 31:2:243; 33:2:161; 37:2:219; 42:1:97; 44:1:81; 45:2:252; 54:1:63; 55:1:53; 62:2:76-77

Smith, Jim 2:4:65; 40:2:252

Smith, Joe A. 27:2:232

Smith, John 46:1:24

Smith, John Eugene (Colonel; Brevette Major General) 9:3:755-760; 38:1:22-24, 43, 45; 39:1:106-107; 41:2:239; 43:2:249, 251; 44:2:164

Smith, John Henry (see Builders of the Kingdom: George A.Smith, John Henry Smith, George Albert Smith)

Smith, John J. 20:2:180

Smith, John R. 16:1:56; 20:1:88; 26:2:111; 27:1:27; 29:1:51; 30:2:178; 31:2:195; 35:2:131; 42:2:257-258, 261-262

Smith, John Simpson 51:2:38 (see also Western Odyssey of John Simpson Smith: Frontiersman, Trapper, Trader and Interpreter)

Smith, John W. 45:2:257; 51:2:36-53 (see also Frontier Fortunes of John W. Smith)

Smith, Joseph 21:2/3:118; 58:2:34

Smith, Joseph F. 46:2:243-245

Smith, Josephine Allen 51:2:51

Smith, Julia 46:1:116

Smith, Katie G. 39:1:102-103

Smith, Kirby (Lieutenant) 59:2:39, photo 45

Smith, L. G. 19:1:26

Smith, L. W. (Mrs.) 19:1:30

Smith, Leona 13:3:23

Smith-Lever Act 64:1:19-20

Smith, Lot (Captain; Major) 28:1:85; 29:2:187; 31:2:216; 32:1:19

Smith, Louise S. (Miss) photo 12:3:189; 12:4:313; 27:2:232; 37:1:4, photo 5; photo 42:2:192; 54:2:58

Smith, M. H. (Doctor) 30:1:108, 111

Smith, Mack (Mrs.) 42:1:90

Smith, Mack 27:2:225

Smith, Margaret Chase (Senator) 55:1:12

Smith, Margaret L. (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Smith, Marie 61:1:6

Smith, Martin 25:2:207

Smith, Mattie 42:1:83

Smith, Maude H. photo 17:2:158

Smith, Melvin T. (see review of Fur Trade of the American West; review of Story of the Latter-Day Saints; review of Mormon People, Their Character and Traditions; review of Mormonism and the American Experience)

Smith Mercantile Company 46:2:181, 199-200 (see also Casper Mercantile Company)

Smith, Mike 51:2:46, photo 47

Smith, Nels (grandson of Governor Nels Smith) 66:3:19

Smith, Nels H. (Governor) photo 12:4:250, 312-313; 13:2:158; 14:1:83; 24:1:3-5, 11-12, 16; 26:1:56; 48:2:182; 54:1:21-22; 61:1:6; 66:3:19; 64:3/4:9-10 (see also Wyoming’s Golden Anniversary, Governor Nels H. Smith)

Smith, O. C. 35:1:32

Smith, "Old" (‘49er) 32:1:55-56

Smith, Park (Mrs.)1:3:19

Smith, Perry 15:3:281; 16:2:141; 20:1:64; 38:2:186-187; 44:1:17; 39:1:94, 97 (see also Perry Smith’s Meat Market)

Smith, Phil photo 6:3:252, 254, 256

Smith Premier Typewriter Company 26:1:20

Smith Ranch (see RANCHES)

Smith, Rena M. 39:1:102-103

Smith, Robert C. 35:2:131

Smith, Robert E. (see review of Agriculture in the Development of the Far West; review of Adams County: The People, 1872-1972; review of Adams County: A Story of the Great Plains; review of Indian Life: Transforming an American Myth; review of Pioneer Steelmaker in the West: The Colorado Fuel and Iron Company; review of With Good Intentions: Quaker Work Among the Pawnees, Otos, and Omahas in the 1870s)

Smith, Roy C. 1:2:8; 1:3:20

Smith, Sarah 43:2:225-226

Smith, Selina (Miss) 15:3:279

Smith, Sharon Reed (see Recollections of a Goshen County Homesteader)

Smith, Sherry L. (see review of Vanguard of Expansion: Army Engineers in the Trans-Mississippi West, Fame, Failures, and Fortunes; Sagebrush Soldier: Private William Earl Smith’s View of the Sioux War of 1876; View From Officers’ Row: Army Perceptions of Western Indians; New Direction for Wyoming Women’s History; What’s New About the New Western History?)

Smith, Sumner 25:2:198

Smith, Terrence 35:2:148

Smith, Thomas (Private) 20:2:167; 25:1:48; 27:2:172; 33:2:127

Smith, Thomas James 9:3:744

Smith, Thomas T., A Dose of Frontier Soldiering: The Memoirs of Corporal E. A. Bode, Frontier Regular Infantry, 1877-1882, review 66:4:71-72

Smith, Tom 40:1:118; 45:2:157-158; 53:1:12; 65:4:30

Smith, W. B. C. 51:2:45-46 (see also Smith, Burns C.)

Smith, Waddell F. (see Story of the Pony Express)

Smith, Wilke M. (Mrs.) 20:2:99

Smith, Willard E. 11:1:32-41 (see also Journal, 1839-1840)

Smith, William (Mr. and Mrs.) 27:2:232

Smith, William Earl (Private) (see Sagebrush Soldier: Private William Earl Smith’s View of the Sioux War of 1876)

Smith, William L. 24:2:84

Smither, George A. 26:2:166, 180

Smither, H. C. (Lieutenant) 18:1:56

Smithsonian Institution 11:3:234; 13:1:81; 16:2:145; 64:3/4:8; 66:4:6, 36

Smith’s (see RANCHES)

Smith’s Fork 15:2:174; 22:2:4, 50; 23:1:60; 26:2:177; 30:2:199, 213; 31:1:6, 89; 51:1:104

Smock, Ephsom (Mrs.) 35:2:142

Smoke Across the Prairie by James L. Ehernberger and Francis G. Gschwind, review 37:1:135-136

Smoke Down the Canyons by James L. Ehernberger and Francis G. Gschwind, review 38:2:242-243

Smoke Over the Divide by James L. Ehernberger and Francis G. Gschwind, review 37:2:254

Smoke, Samuel A. (Major) 18:1:57

smoking 53:2:60

smoking pipes (see peace pipe)

Smoky Hill Road 46:1:20-21

Smoot, Luther R. 32:1:25, 37

Smoot, Reed (Utah Senator) 53:1:18-20; 58:2:23-24

Smoot, Russell (see Russell Smoot and Company)

Smooth the Way (poem) by Dick J. Nelson 36:2:203

Smotherman, Gerald 58:1:4

Smyth, R. J. 41:2:198-199

Smythe, O. J. 37:2:153

Smythe, William E. 20:1:48; 55:2:20

Snake Frontiers: The Eastern Shoshones in the Eighteen Century by Colin G. Calloway 63:3:82-92

Snake Indians 16:1:77; 17:1:31; 17:2:144; 23:2:17, 21; 26:1:65-69, 71; 26:2:158, 165, 168, 171-177, 179, 183, 185, 188; 27:1:62; 27:2:119-204, 209, 211; 33:2:167-168; 36:2:137; 38:2:218; 44:1:86; 45:1:33, 35, 40; 53:2:58; 54:2:46 (see also Sho-Sho-Nay vocabulary; Shoshone (Eastern))

Snake Mountain (see Little Known Battle of Snake Mountain)

Snake Ranch (see RANCHES)

Snake River 15:2:165-168; 16:1:79-81; 16:2:96, 99, 108, 122-123; 23:1:85; 28:2:201; 32:2:201; 33:1:28-31; 33:2:162, 165-166; 34:2:181; 35:1:44; 42:2:206; 44:1:76; 65:2/3:22; 65:4:41

Snake River Cattle Company 15:1:9-11, 19

Snake River Land Company 42:2:151, 153-156, 158-159, 166, 168, 170-172, 175, 179; 44:2:243-244, 246-249; 58:2:28

Snake River Valley 7:4:449-459; 16:1:79-81; 22:2:49

Snake vocabulary 11:2:113

Snake Woman 46:1:17 (see also Arapaho)

snakes (see rattlesnakes)

Snell, Bernice (Miss) 27:2:232

Snell, Joseph (see Life, Times and Treacherous Death of Jesse James; review of Medicine Lodge, the Story of a Kansas Frontier Town)

Snell, Joseph 64:3/4:55

Snell, Lewis A. 50:1:25-26

Snider 16:2:165

Snider, Elias U. (Mrs.) 35:2:142

Snider, Elias U. 35:2:128, 131; 40:1:64

Snider, Horace 31:1:63-64

Snitzer, Gus 13:2:112-122

Snively, H. T. 39:1:96

Snoddy, Joe (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Snodgrass, George H. 27:1:92; (Mr. and Mrs.) 27:2:232

Snodgrass, John 54:2:68

Snook (Captain) 21:2/3:137

snow blindness 26:1:49

snow plows (see rotary snow plow photo)

Snow, Agnes K. (see Wyoming Women Congratulated by British Women in 1891)

Snow, C. H. 60:1:3-4

Snow, Charley W. 38:1:99

Snow, Clyde 37:1:85

Snow Creek 23:2:22

Snow, Eliza R. 21:2/3:112

Snow, Erastus 21:2/3:120; 46:2:228, 243-245

Snow, Julian 19:1:61

Snow King Mountain Ski Area 44:2:258-259

Snow, Les 26:1:31

Snow, Lucille 9:2:701

Snow Mountains 23:1:65

Snow, Tom (Mrs.) 54:2:52, 58, 61

Snow, W. C. (Mrs.) 7:1:364; 12:1:81-82

Snow, W. E. (Mrs.) 2:1:20

Snow, Warren 26:2:173

Snow, William C. (Mrs.) 18:2:163; 19:2:137

Snowbird mine 44:1:48

Snowden, Joseph P. 38:1:102

snowsheds 30:2:168

snowshoes 26:1:45-46

snowstorms 53:2:54 (see also blizzards)

Snowy Range (Wyoming) 66:4:29, 35

Snyder (Sergeant) 27:2:170

Snyder (sutler) 18:2:128

Snyder, Abraham L. 24:2:82

Snyder and Garrad 22:2:99

Snyder and Star Valley Trail (see Lander Road)

Snyder, Andrew 36:1:56

Snyder, Art 20:2:1279

Snyder Basin 31:1:89

Snyder Basin Ranger Station 30:1:51

Snyder, Charles (Mrs.) 22:2:6; 27:2:232

Snyder, D. (see D. and H. Snyder)

Snyder, D. H. (and family) 21:1:93, 99

Snyder, Donald 45:1:81

Snyder, Dudley 54:1:52

Snyder, E. U. (Mrs.) 36:1:56

Snyder, Elizabeth Rydahl (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Snyder, Fred 30:2:171-173

Snyder, J. (see D. and H. Snyder)

Snyder, J. W. (and family) 21:1:93, 99

Snyder, Jacob 40:2:210, 217

Snyder, James A. 40:2:271

Snyder, John 54:1:52

Snyder, John M. 53:2:18

Snyder, Marcus 22:2:110

Snyder, O. S. 34:2:216

Snyder, Oscar 58:1:6

Snyder, Ruth 55:2:31

Snyder, Viola (Mrs.) 22:2:10

Snyder, W. 65:1:13

So Far From Spring by Peggy Simson Curry, review 28:2:209, 228-229; 57:1:64-65

So Much to be Done: Women Settlers on the Mining and Ranching Frontier edited by Ruth B. Moynihan, Susan Armitage, and Christiane Dichamp, review 63:1:32-33

SO (see RANCHES)

Soap Creek 51:1:108

Social Anthropology of North American Tribes by Fred Eggan, review 28:1:103-104

Social Gospel era 65:1:24

socialism (see also Thomas, Norman) 66:3:13, 20

Societe Belgo-Americaine des Petroles du Wyoming 22:1:87

Society Disappearing 12:4:263

Society of California Pioneers 26:1:99

Socony-Vacuum Refining Company 64:3/4:7

sod houses (see Sod Walls: The Story of the Nebraska Sod House)

Sod Walls: The Story of the Nebraska Sod House by Roger L. Welsch, review 40:2:290

Soda Springs 9:4:40; 22:2:52; 23:1:60, 67; 25:2:130-131; 36:2:206; 44:1:30; 65:2/3:18

Soda Springs: Curiosity of the Trail by Robert L. Munkres 43:2:215-235

Sodaro, Craig (see Frontier Spirit: The Story of Wyomiing; Wyoming: Courage in the Lonesome Land)

Soglow, Otto (see Little King )

Sokoper 26:2:163 (see also Shoshone (Eastern))

solar eclipse of 1878 6:1&2:228-229

soldier (see Tending the Talking Wire: A Buck Soldier’s View of Indian Country)

Soldier and Brave, the National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings, National Park Service introduction by Ray Allen Billington, review 36:1:108-109

Soldier Creek 32:1:123; 33:1:83; 36:2:216, 219

Soldier Creek Road 36:1:69

Soldier Creek, Wyoming 22:2:99

soldier societies (see Dog Soldiers)

Soldiering on the Frontier by C. E. Gould 35:1:83-84

soldiers (see foreign soldiers; MILITARY)

Soldier’s Guide to American Women 64:3/4:42

Soldier’s Home 31:1:51

Soles and Perkins lode 40:2:229, 231, 233

Solitude Circle Trail 30:1:6

Solomon’s Creek Fork 17:1:48-49, 53

Solving the Jigsaw Puzzle: One Suffrage Story at a Time by Sidney Howell Fleming 62:1:23-72

Some Early Wyoming History West of the 108th Meridian by Mrs. Cyrus Beard 3:2:127-136

Some New Notes on Two Old Forts. The Fort on Willow Creek. Fort Bridger Claims and Counter Claims by Fred R. Gowans 46:2:217-251

Some Pathways in Twentieth Century History edited by Daniel R. Beaver, review 41:2:281-282

Some Recollections of an Old Freighter by T. S. Garrett 3:1:86-93

Some Wyoming Editors I Have Known by W. E. Chaplin 18:1:79-88

Some Wyoming Place Names, Their Origin and Meaning 14:4:322-324

Somerset (Ohio) 66:4:9, 11

Somerset Lutheran Parish (Ohio) 66:4:9, 11

Sommers, Fay 33:2:158

Somsen, Dorothy 60:2:13, 18

Son of the Morning Star, Custer and the Little Bighorn by Evan S. Connell, review 58:1:56

Son-a-at 27:1:80 (see also Ute)

Song of the West 15:3:196-197

songs (see Cowboy Songs and Western Railroad Songs)

Songs of the Sage by Mae Urbanek, review 34:1:126; 38:1:89

Songs of Wyoming by Hans Kleiber, review 36:1:107-108

Sonivohedika (wheat eater) 33:1:31

Sonny (Mrs.) 30:2:185

Sons of the American Revolution 56:1:27

Soo Qui (Chinese) 19:2:110

Soo Railroad (Minneapolis, St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie Railroad) 66:4:10

Soos-ka-dee (see Sisk-ke-dee)

Sorenson, Carl 26:1:22

Sorenson, Charles 27:1:113

Sorenson, Daisy 40:1:96

Sorg, Mike 24:2:119

Sorrel Horse 28:1:31; 43:1:77 (see also Crow)

Sosokos 26:2:152

Sotham, T. F. B. 42:1:59, 65

soubriquet 21:1:71-72

Soule, Justus F. 54:1:27

Souls and Saddlebags edited by Austin L. Moore, review 34:2:255-256

Sour Dough Dick 38:1:90

Sour, William 25:1:79

Sous, Orlando 27:2:155

Sousa, John Philip 43:1:100-101

Souter, John 26:1:58

South America (see Philo White’s Narrative of a Cruize in the Pacific to South America and California on the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Dale", 1841-1843)

South Bear Creek 42:2:262

South Bend Stage Station 23:2:51; photo 31:2:217

South Dakota 66:3:60, 63-65

South Dakota 9:2:709; 26:2:124; 65:1:50; 65:4:26 (see also History of South Dakota)

South Dakota Historical Department 26:2:119

South Denver High School (Colorado) 66:4:6

South Durbin Street (Casper, Wyoming) 64:3/4:14

South Faulk (see South Fork)

South Fork 21:2/3:125

South Michigan Street (Chicago, Illinois) 66:4:34

South Pass (see FIRSTS: wagons through; wheeled vehicle in Wyoming, a cannon through; white man there; white woman to cross through; Fourth Segment of the Oregon Trail in Wyoming. Tom Sun Ranch to South Pass. Trek No. 23 of the Historical Trail Treks; South Pass, A Place in Wyoming Worthy of a Monument; Story of South Pass) 1:1:4, 6; 1:3:1; 9:4:39; 15:2:179; 17:2:93-94, 98; 21:2/3:178; 22:2:27, 49, 58-59, 62; 23:2:16, 57; 25:2:151-152; 26:1:56; 27:1:4, 8; 27:2:221; 30:1:43, 45-49, 58, 63; 30:1:42-43; 30:2:140, 201; 32:1:19, 42-44; 32:2:167, 198, 200-201, 225, 227, 258-259, 266, 268; 33:2:140, 146, 150-151, 154, 160, 176; 36:1:6-7; 37:2:218; 40:1:5; 40:2:269; 42:2:200; 43:2:180, 290; 44:2:283-286; 46:1:11; 47:2:221, 223- 225; 53:2:46; 54:1:62-64; 62:2:86-87; 65:2/3:6, 7, 10, 13-14, 26; 65:4:35, 40, 48, 50-51 South Pass, Wyoming

South Pass, 1868, James Chisholm’s Journal of the Wyoming Gold Rush edited by Lola M. Homsher, review 32:2:258-259

South Pass, A Place in Wyoming Worthy of a Monument by Agnes R. Wright 1:1:3-7; 1:1&2:3-5

South Pass and Honey Lake Wagon Road 34:1:50

South Pass by Hazel Nobel Boyack 30:1:45-49

South Pass City 15:2:179; 17:2:159; 18:1:79; 19:1:31, 44; 23:1:94; 26:1:58, 83; 27:1:33; 29:2:148; 30:1:41, 45, 63; 30:2:148-149, 193, 195, 207; 31:1:78, 87; 31:2:145, 160, 215; 33:1:34, 83, 92, 96; 34:1:50, 70; 34:2:225-226, 243, 246; 35:1:98; photo 36:1:78, 85-86, 88; 38:2:189; 39:1:134; 40:2:223-225, 227; 43:2:185-186; 44:1:34-37, 43; 44:2:277, 280, 283-284; 53:2:28; 56:2:29-33, 36; photo 62:1:2, 3-21, 59-60; 65:4:50, 57, 61; 66:1&2:6, 73; 66:3:16; (see also FIRSTS: Protestant mission in Tetons; South Pass City, Wyoming)

South Pass City by Norman Dickinson 40:2:115-116

South Pass City State Historic Site (Wyoming) 66:1&2:73

South Pass-Fort Bridger-Fort Hall road 17:2:93

South Pass Freight Road (see Point of Rocks-South Pass Freight Road Trek, Trek No. 18 of the Historical Trail Treks)

South Pass Mines 30:1:58, 63

South Pass mining area 65:4:51

South Pass News 5:1:38; 9:3:740; 33:2:140, 146, 151; 34:1:64, 70; 34:2:227; 36:1:79-80, 88; 56:2:29

South Pass Route 33:2:204, 243

South Pass Stage Station 31:1:78-80 (see also South Pass Station)

South Pass Station 27:1:9 (see also South Pass Stage Station)

South Platte (see Lower California Crossing)

South Platte River (Colorado) 16:1:75

South Platte River 17:1:8, 39-40; 21:2/3:198; 23:2:25; 49:1:93-94, 102; 65:2/3:6, 10, 17, 21

South Platte Route 65:2/3:7

South Platte Valley 23:1:6

South Second Street (Big Horn, Wyoming) 66:1&2:16

South Third Street (Big Horn, Wyoming) 66:1&2:16

Southern California 66:3:11

Southern Pacific Railroad (see Central Pacific and the Southern Pacific Railroads)

Southern Wyoming Lumber Company 26:2:138

Southern Wyoming Telephone Company 30:2:148

Southwest 66:1&2:75 (see Taos Trappers: The Fur Trade in the Far Southwest, 1540-1846)

Souvenir of Wyoming, 1924 by John White, review 4:4:403-404

Sowara, Robert 30:2:214

Sow-at (see Sow-i-etts)

Sowawic 16:2:89, 96, 98, 129, 135-135 (see also Ute)

Soweates (see Sow-I-etts)

Sow-er-ette (see Sow-i-etts)

Sowers, Ted C. 13:4:389; 14:1:84

Sowery, Grafton 18:1:20

Sow-i-etts 25:2:165, 180-182; 26:1:69, 78; 26:2:174; 27:1:72 (see also Shoshone (Eastern))

Spackman, Eunice 66:4:35

Spaeth, Elizabeth 2:1:20 (see also Tragic Death in the Early Days of Wyoming)

Spalding, C. W. 18:1:82, 88

Spalding, Eliza Hart (Mrs. Henry Harman) 17:2:101-102; 21:2/3:173; 25:1:62-63; 27:1:4; 30:1:47; 44:2:283

Spalding, Franklin S. 58:1:16

Spalding, H. H. (Mrs.) 1:1:5 (see also Whitman, Mrs. Marcus; FIRSTS: white woman through South Pass)

Spalding, Henry (Mrs.) 32:2:267; 43:2:230

Spalding, Henry Harman (Reverend) 1:1:5; 21:2/3:173; 27:1:4; 27:2:178; 32:2:267; 43:2:230

Spalding, John J. (Bishop) 35:2:142

Spangler, Frank 34:1:110-111

Spangler, Sam 26:1:64

Spaniards 26:1:66

Spanish (see Anglo-Spanish Confrontation on the Gulf Coast During the American Revolution)

Spanish 66:3:21

Spanish Diggings 23:2:46; 28:2:123-125; 32:1:114-115, 117-119

Spanish Diggings by Helen Willson 23:2:41-56; 26:2:196; 27:1:104; photo 28:2:118, 119-126; 30:2:215

Spanish Flu (1918) 66:3:28

Spanish Fork band 26:2:174 (see also Ute)

Spanish Fork City 27:1:77-88

Spanish Fork farm 27:1:77-78, 85-87; 29:1:92

Spanish Fork Reservation, Utah 29:1:92, 94

Spanish influenza epidemic (1918) 65:1:28

Spanish River 37:2:218 (see also Green River)

Spanish sword blade and hilts photo 35:2:208

Spanish Sword Blade from Dayton, Wyoming by Don Grey 35:2:207-210

Spanish War Vessels on the Mississippi, 1792-1796 by Abraham P. Nasatir, review 40:1:151-152

Spanish-American War 11:4:295-297; 14:2:140; 18:2:29 (see also FIRSTS: State to respond for volunteers; FIRSTS: Wyoming troops raised first American flag in Manila)

Sparks (cowman) 19:2:71

Sparks 20:2:27

Sparks, Dick 51:1:106-107

Sparks, John 1:2:6

Sparks, William Andrew Jackson 18:2:140; 20:1:12; 20:2:134

Sparrow, J. E. (Reverend) 35:2:152

Sparrowhawk, Frank 47:2:239

Spates, A. Worth 16:1:50

Spaugh, Addison A. (Mrs.) 31:1:44; 54:1:12; 61:2:32-33

Spaugh, Addison A. 7:4:484; 19:1:49; 23:2:46; 28:2:119; 31:1:44; photo 65:4:11 (see also Reminiscences of A. A. Spaugh)

Spaulding (Mrs.) 19:1:33

Spaulding, H. H. 29:1:68

Spaulding, H. J. 32:1:32

Spaulding, Henry (Reverend) 58:2:5

Spaulding, John F. (Right Reverend) 53:2:50

Spaulding, Payson W. 15:3:307; 44:2:243

Speaker of the House (see Sheeks, Ben)

Spear Brothers Cattle Company 14:2:121

Spear, Daisy (Mrs. "Doc") (see Alias Dan Davis-Alias Dan Morgan)

Spear, Willis 45:1:18

Spear, Willis M. (Mrs.) photo 14:2:99

Spear, Willis M. 14:2:98, photo 99, 102-108, 126 (see also Willis M. Spear)

Spearfish Canyon 38:1:99

Spearfish Creek 34:1:8

Spearfish Creek Valley 34:1:8-10

Spears of Sheridan County 14:2:98-127

Speas, Dan 46:1:116

Speck, Bill 32:1:80

Speck, "Old Bill" 30:1:23; 31:1:52-75

Spectacle (see RANCHES)

Speed Graflex 66:4:8-9

Speed, Lem 65:4:41-44, 46

Speedy Stirrup Pin Company 34:2:217

Speer, George 22:2:23

Speier, Lamar (Reverend) 33:2:216

Spence (Lieutentant) 15:3:282

Spence, Clark 66:4:37

Spence, Clark C. 33:1:15 (see also Melbourne, The Australian Rain Wizard; Territorial Politics and Government in Montana, 1864-89)

Spence, Gerry 66:3:29

Spence, Mary Lee (see Expeditions of John Charles Fremont. Volume I. Travels from 1838-1844, and Map Portfolio; Expeditions of John Charles Fremont, Vol. II; The Bear Flag Revolt and the Court-Martial)

Spencer, (Lieutenant) 45:1:36

Spencer 32:2:192; 44:1:93

Spencer, Arthur C. 65:4:51

Spencer, Burrows 38:1:95

Spencer, Charles 14:4:275 (see also Tail of a Shirt)

Spencer, Charles Floyd (see Wyoming Homestead Heritage)

Spencer, Farida 38:1:95

Spencer, Floyd (Mr. and Mrs.) 25:1:71-72, 76, 79

Spencer, George A. (Corporal) 44:1:201

Spencer, Harvey J. 24:2:104

Spencer, J. C. 34:1:15

Spencer, J. H. (Lieutenant; Major) 26:1:64; 44:2:157

Spencer, P. C. 27:2:225

Spencer, Pearl (Mrs.) 25:1:77, 79-80; 27:2:232

Spencer, Percy 55:1:17; 66:4:31

Spencer, William M. 55:1:17

Spendid Pauper, The Story of Moreton Frewen by Allen Andrews, review 40:2:284-285

Sphor, Adolph (Mrs.) 38:1:16

Sphor, Adolph 33:2:220

Spicer, Jack 49:2:279

Spicer, N. F. 17:1:82; 21:2/3:203-204

Spicer, Walt 44:1:94

Spiegel, Sydney B. 27:2:223; 31:1:103, 106; 31:2:231; 66:3:2

Spielman, Alice (Mrs.) 26:1:92

Spielman, Jesse (Mr. and Mrs.) 27:2:232

Spindler, Will H. (see Tragedy Strikes at Wounded Knee;Yesterday’s Trails)

Spink, S. L. 13:1:76

Spink, Solomon 49:1:69, 80

Spirit Mountain 49:2:266

Spitfire MK XI (airplane) 64:3/4:3

Spleen Band Oglala 43:2:247 (see also Sioux)

Split Rock 23:1:59; 29:2:147; 30:1:41; 32:2:266; 44:1:10; 44:2:274; 65:2/3:21

Split Rock Express Station 29:2:185; 30:1:40-41, 44, 48; 31:1:79

Split Rock Pony Express and Stage Station photo 29:2:182, 185, photo 186, 187

Split Rock Telegraph and Pony Express Station by Beulah Walker 44:2:274

Split Rock, Wyoming 29:2:157

Split Ticket Associaton of Cleveland, Ohio 58:1:26

Spliteck, Frank 28:2:191

Splitek, Eula 28:2:191

Spohr, Adolph (Mrs.) 30:1:108, 111

Spokane 33:1:28

Spokane House 17:2:94

Spooner (Senator) 20:2:156; 37:1:39

Spooner, E. A. 31:1:24

Spooner, Lizzie A. 35:1:90

Spoonhunter, Willie 52:2:39

Spoor, Betha 37:1:31

Spotswood, Bob 21:2/3:187

Spotted Eagle 48:1:125

Spotted Horn Bull 48:1:124

Spotted Horse Creek 16:1:74

Spotted Tail 11:4:259-260; 17:1:9; 18:2:93, 106, 112, 116; 23:1:21-22; 30:1:86; 34:2:138; 37:1:87; 39:2:189, 196, 202-203, 205-210, 213-214, 216; 41:2:246; 42:1:88; 42:2:271; 43:2:249, 253; 44:2:164; 45:2:145; 46:1:9, 16; photo 51:2:44, 45-46; photo 58:2:16 (see also Mini-aku. Daughter of Spotted Tail; Sioux)

Spottswood, Robert 33:1:77; 33:2:201

Spracklen, Jim 48:2:195

Sprague, Davis and Company 56:1:39

Sprague, Frank Julian 52:1:17

Sprague, Marshall (see Great Gates; Massacre: the Tragedy at White River; review of Bartlett’s West: Drawing the Mexican Boundary)

Spratley, Ed (and brother) 25:1:47

Spratt, Thomas 46:2:175

Spratt, William 54:2:71

spread eagle military discipline 7:2:385

Spring, Agnes Wright (Mrs. A. T.) 1:1:3-7; 1:1&2:3-5; 12:3:246; 12:4:332; 13:3:232; 13:4:237-330; 18:1:89; 18:2:112; 21:2/3:183, 216, photo 224, 225-278; 24:2:116, 122-124; 27:2:232; 28:2:220-221; 49:2:185-187, photo 188, 189; 52:2:33,40-43; 45:1:81,86; 65:4:32; 66:4:2 (see also Boom Town Boy; Cheyenne and Black Hills Stage and Express Routes; Cow Country Legacies; Recognition that Sacajawea Died in Wyoming is Sought; review of Cattle Kings; review of Illinois Gold Hunter in the Black Hills. The Diary of Jerry Bryan, March 13 to August 20,1876; review of Wyoming. A History; review of Rocky Mountain Mining Camps. The Urban Frontier; When Grass was King; Wright, Agnes R.)

Spring Creek 22:2:80; 26:1:42, 45, 59

Spring Creek Canyon 26:1:49

Spring Creek Raid 54:2:71 (see also A Vast Amount of Trouble: A History of the Spring Creek Raid ; Ten Sleep Raid)

Spring Gulch 37:2:243; 44:1:35, 40-41, 43, 47, 50

Spring Gulch, Wyoming 16:2:100, 137

Spring Roundup in Montana wood engraving 65:4:12

Spring Valley Mines 25:2:192

Springer (Mrs. D. W.) 65:1:18

Springer, David Wallace 65:1:2, 7-13, 15, 18-20 (see also Hossier Goes West: The Diaries and Letters of David Wallace Springer)

Springer Diary 65:1:6 (see also Springer, David Wallace)

Springer, Mary 65:1:18, 20

Springer, May 65:1:8, 16-20

Springer, Myra 65:1:8, 10, 15-16, 19-20

Springer, William 37:2:162, 164

Springer, William M. 18:2:158

Springfield, Illinois 23:2:28

Springfield rifles 16:2:99

Springman, Bob 25:1:77, 79

Springman, Wilda 25:1:77, 79

Springville, Utah Territory 26:2:153

Sproul, Samuel (Private) 33:2:232

Sproule, Lowther 28:2:137

Spruce Point 12:3:228 (see also RANCHES: Painter Ranch)

Spurlock, Melissa Brooks 61:1:3, photo 4

Spurrier, Cleo Z. 6:1&2:241

Spurs 26:1:28

Spurs, Al 20:2:173

square dancing 26:1:54

Squash 26:2:174 (see also Ute)

Squash-Head 26:2:153 (see also Ute)

Squaw Butte 35:2:205

Squaw Butte Creek 35:2:205-206

squaw camp 16:2:101, 115, 123-124

Squaw Creek-Baldwin Creek school bus route 26:2:135

squawman 25:1:43 (see also buckman)

squaws 26:1:34

Squier, Ephraim George (Doctor) 14:4:264

Squire 23:1:94

Squires, Asher 24:1:25

Squires, Emeline Bent 24:1:26-27, 29, 32-33, 35, 37, 45, 47

Squires, George Jackson 24:1:24-51

Squires, Grace 24:1:27, 29-30, 35, 39, 45, 49-50

St Joe Road 65:2/3:13

St. Andrews Episcopal Church 40:1:117; 44:2:281-282

St. Anthony (see Great Falls)

St. Anthony, Ida 17:2:91

St. Bernard’s Academy 66:4:10

St. Clair, E. D. 58:1:3

St. Clair, Lynn 24:1:102

St. Clair, Rosa (Mrs.) photo 27:1:24; 27:2:231

St. Clair, W. E. (Mrs.) 61:1:45

St. Clair, Wallace 52:1:51

St. Clairsville, Ohio 31:2:159, 161, 188

St. Denis Road Ranch (see RANCHES)

St. Dennis (see RANCHES)

St. Gaudens, Augustus 38:1:50, 53

St. George, Judith (see Mount Rushmore Story)

St. George, Utah 21:2/3:119

St. James Episcopal Mission 65:1:30

St. John 21:2/3:133, 135 (see also FORTS AND CAMPS; FORTS AND CAMPS: Fort Laramie)

St. John, Ed. T. 26:1:52, 60, 63

St. John, Orestes 34:2:181, 183

St. Joseph (Missouri) 66:3:2

St. Joseph 65:2/3:11, 13

St. Joseph, Missouri 32:1:27, 29, 31-34, 36, 44, 48-49; 32:2:190, 226; 33:1:76; 33:2:223-224; 36:2:208; 65:2/3:11, 13

St. Joseph Road 23:1:62

St. Joseph’s Children’s Home 59:1:44-45, 47

St. Joseph’s Hospital 53:2:67

St. Lawrence lode 40:2:235

St. Lawrence O’Toole Catholic Church 64:2:59

St. Ledger, E. G. 44:1:43

St. Louis, Missouri 17:2:91; 31:2:165, 221, 244-245; 32:1:5, 15; 32:2:191; 33:1:81; 33:2:159-160, 162, 172; 66:1&2:69; 66:3:7; 66:4:49

St. Louis Missouri Fur Company 56:2:22

St. Louis Post Dispatch 26:2:130

St. Louis Type Foundry 49:1:56, 58-59

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church 35:2:142, 150

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church Guild 35:2:142

St. Luke’s German Lutheran Church 39:2:258

St. Marks Episcopal Church 22:1:71; 43:1:21, 23 (see also FIRSTS: church in Cheyenne)

St. Mary’s Cathedral, Cheyenne, Wyoming by Patrick A. McGovern 2:2:32-34

St. Mary’s Cathedral pastors 2:2:32-34

St. Mary’s Cutoff 30:1:40

St. Mary’s Cutoff Stage Station (see Rocky Ridge Stage Station)

St. Mary’s Kansas (see Methodist Mission)

St. Mary’s Station 46:1:11

St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church 17:1:82

St. Paul, Minnesota 26:2:131; 65:1:39, 44-45, 49; 66:1&2:2

St. Paul Public Library 13:2:158

St. Paul’s Catholic Missionary School (Montana) 59:1:16

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church 27:2:239

St. Peters (Roman cathedral) 66:1&2:31

St. Peter’s Church, Sheridan by Reverend A. W. Bell 2:3:46

St. Stephens Indian Mission 20:1:59; 22:2:17; 46:1:44-45

St. Vrain 15:3:293, 296

St. Vrain and Laramie Trail 23:1:6

Staack, Henry B. 7:2:404

Staack, Henry F. 7:3:422-424

Staats, Russell L. 27:2:232; 53:2:70 (see also Chugwater Stage Station and Division Point)

Stacey, Fitch B. 20:1:72

Stack, Gerald A. 45:2:196

Stackpole, E. J. (General) (see Battle of Gettysburgh, A Guided Tour; Cedar Mountain to Antietam)

Stafford, Charles 2:1:20; 2:2:39; 25:167

Stafford, Charles O. 50:1:39

Stafford, Isaac 33:1:79

Stafford, William (see Darkness Around Us; Sweeney is Deep: Selected Poems of William Stafford; In the White Sky)

stage lines (see Voorhees, Luke)

stage stations photo 30:2:126

stage Trails 23:2:60

Stage Coach King (see Halladay, Ben)

Stage edited by Victor Flach, drawings by Joseph Deaderick, review 54:1:78

Stage Ride from Rawlins to the Wind River Boarding School, 1897 by Colonel Richard Hulbert Wilson 20:21:50-59

stagecoach (see Stage)

stagecoach routes 22:1:70; 26:2:138, 208; 30:2:132 (see also individual titles)

stagecoach service 21:2/3:225; 23:1:9-10

stagecoach stations 28:2:173 (see also Big Laramie; Big Sandy; Bitter Cottonwood; Bitter Creek; Box Elder; Deer Creek; Derby; Dry Sandy Creek; Eagle Nest; Granger; Hat Creek; Horshoe Creek; LaBonte; Lake Ranch; LaPorte; LaPrele; Lodge Pole Creek; Lost Soldier; Mandel’s; Marshall; Meyersville; Mud Springs; Muddy Creek; North Platte; Overland Route; Platte Bridge; Plont; Robinette; Rock Creek; Rockdale; Rocky Point; Rocky Ridge; Rustic; Sage Creek; Sand Point; Semenois; Seminoe Robinette; South Bend; South Pass; Split Rock; St. Mary’s; Sulphur Springs; Sweetwater; Three Crossings)

Stagecoach by Edward Buscombe 65:2/3:28; review 65:2/3:28

Stagecoach West by Ralph Moody, review 39:2:264

Stageman, J. C. 65:4:55-56, 61

Stager, Anson (Brigadier General) 65:1:47

Stagner, Speed 26:1:64

Stahlberg, John 52:2:42

Staley, William 24:2:89

Stallard, Patricia Y. (see Glittering Misery: Dependents of the Indian Fighting Army)

Stallo, Vinton 65:1:52

Stambaugh, Charles B. (Lieutenant) 17:1:76; 40:1:18; 44:2:159, 277

stamps (see Fort Bridger stamp; postage stamps; Wyoming Statehood stamps)

Stan, Charles S. 27:2:232

Standard (Oil) of Indiana 66:4:34

Standard Cattle Company 45:2:101, 148

Standard Oil Company of Indiana 22:1:92; 55:1:4; 64:3/4:7

Standard Oil Refinery 46:1:120

Standard Oil Trust 66:4:24, 30, 36

Standard Timber Company 56:1:44, 50

Standifer, Jefferson 40:1:42, 48; 44:1:31, 33; 44:2:196

Standing Elk 43:2:249 (see also Sioux)

Standing Elk, Eugene (see Tribute to Eugene Standing Elk)

Standing Rock 27:1:74 (see also Shoshone (Eastern))

Standing Rock Reservation 31:2:131

Standing Up Country by C. Gregory Crampton, review 37:1:128

Standolind Oil and Gas Company 22:1:92; 27:2:240; 28:2:176; 58:1:4

Stanfield, Don 24:2:118; 25:1:96

Stanford, Leland 34:2:225

Stanford University (California) 66:4:19

Stanford University Press 66:3:10

Stanley (Father) (see Fort Union)

Stanley (Indian agent) 16:2:172, 131

Stanley, Charlie 20:2:169

Stanley, H. 19:1:30

Stanley, Henry M. 32:2:260; 65:1:18

Stanley, Samatha J. (Mrs.) 15:3:307; 19:1:60

Stanley, W. M. (Major) 16:2:116

Stanley, West 20:2:169-170

Stannard, Frank 26:1:8, 13

Stansbury, Howard (Captain) 15:3:226; 15:4:316; 17:1:30, 33, 35-36; 21:2/3:114, 116, 185; 25:2:152-153; 31:2:183, 185, 188, 221; 32:1:66; 32:2:224; 33:1:96, 99-100; 33:2:189, 209; 34:2:240; 35:1:5; 40:1:25, 27; 42:1:10, 21, 23, 28; 45:2:252; 47:1:7; 47:2:223-224, 227

Stansbury, Wyoming 25:2:192, photo 195

Stanton, Edwin M. 32:1:40

Stanton, Elizabeth Cady 22:1:5; 56:2:34

Stanton, George 39:1:115

Stanton, T. H. (Colonel) 31:2:224

Stanton, William S. (Captain) 15:2:118; 27:1:39; 34:2:141; 38:1:64, 90

Stanwix Hall 25:1:9

Stanwood 20:1:21

Staples, David Jackson 31:1:29; 31:2:179; 32:1:65

Star (see RANCHES)

Star, 1867 9:3:731; 13:4:347

Star of the West Saloon (Big Horn, Wyoming) 66:1&2:17

Star Route mail contract 15:1:44; 16:2:94

Star Saloon 65:1:18

Star Skating Rink 26:1:51

Star Valley 6:1&2:192-195; 22:2:49-50; 23:2:58 (see also Uinta County Official Visits Star Valley)

Star Valley Chamber of Commerce 27:2:240

Star Valley Trail 22:2:49

Starbird (Mrs.) 32:1:157-158

Starbird and Hall 32:2:147, 148

Stark (Mrs.) 25:1:68, 75

Stark, A. H. 33:1:74

Stark, Amy E. 65:1:38, 42

Stark County (Ohio) 31:2:168

Stark, James 39:1:26

Stark, Sam 25:1:68

Starling, W. H. (Colonel) 22:2:45

Starr, Belle 64:2:59

Starr, Ed 35:2:150; 65:4:32

Starr, Eileen F. (see Architecture in the Cowboy State 1849-1940; review of Vanishing Roadside America)

Starr, Franklin 32:2:184, 203

Starr, John (see Teapot Dome)

Starr, Samuel Henry (Captain) 38:1:5, 14, 43

Starting Right: A Basic Guide to Museum Planning by Gerald George and Cindy Sherrell-Leo, review 60:2:59

Startzell, Alta Kirk (Mrs.) 44:1:8

Startzell, Amandes 44:1:5, 7-8

State (Wyoming) Register of Historic Places 66:1&2:73

State Historian Survey 1:3:18-19

State Land Board (see FIRSTS: State Land Board)

Statehood for Wyoming by Henry J. Peterson 13:3:195-201

Statistical Report on the Sickness and Mortality of the Army of the United States, 1819-1860 by Marie H. Erwin 15:4:315-375

Statistics of Mines and Mining in the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains by Rossiter W. Raymond 40:2:223-239

Statuary Hall (Washington, D. C.; Wyoming Statue) 26:1:83-84; 26:2:192; 27:1:91, 95

Stauffer, Helen Winter, Letters of Mari Sandoz, review 66:1&2:63-64

Stays Yellow 59:1:54 (see also Mandan)

Steamboat (bucking horse) (see HORSES AND MULES)

Steamboat Lake 21:2/3:198

Steamboat Mountain 40:1:112

Steamboat Rock 32:2:149

Steamboat Spring 16:2:93; 43:2:218-221, 227-229, 231, 233

steamboats 4:1:235 (see also History of Steamboating on the Upper Missouri; Journal of Life on the Steamer Continental; Lillah; Mississippi steamboats; Naptha; Steamboats on the Western Rivers; Zillah)

Steamboats on the Colorado River, 1852-1907 by Richard E. Lingenfelter, review 51:1:161-162

Steamboats on the Western Rivers by Louis C. Hunter, review 24:1:91-93

Stearn, O. A. 65:2/3:24, 26

Stebbins and Conrad 35:2:128; 37:2:150

Stebbins, Post and Company 51:2:10

Stebbins, William R. 35:2:128

Steck, Amos 31:2:172; 32:1:237; 32:2:192

Steckel, William 66:3:2

Steckel, William R. (Professor) 27:2:232

Steckley, Velma (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Stedman, Raymond William (see Shadows of the Indian: Stereotypes in American Culture)

Steedman, Charles "Charley" (see Bucking the Sagebrush)

Steege, Janice Elaine 27:2:239

Steege, Louis C. 25:2:210; 26:2:219; 27:1:95, 97-104; 27:2:232, 240; 28:2:209, 212; 29:1:121; 30:1:90-91, 99-108, 111; 30:2:220, 213-218, 223-225, 240; 31:1:121; 31:2:226-229, 231, 248; 32:1:139; 32:2:274 (see also Archaeological Research in Wyoming; Chipped Stone Artifacts; Early Prehistoric Period Clovis Points; Early Prehistoric Period Folsom Points; Early Prehistoric Period Sandia Points; review of Management of Small History Museums; Sequence in Northern Plains Prehistory; Stone Artifacts)

Steel, John 27:2:190, 192

Steele (see Throp, Head and Steele)

Steele, Archibald 66:4:8

Steele Creek 32:1:71, 96, 98

Steele, Keith C. (see Blackfeet and Buffalo: Memories of Life Among the Indians)

Steele, Nannie Clay (see Life of Nannie Clay Steele)

Steele, Robert 49:2:272

Steele, Sydia (Mrs. Archibald; also Brammar, Mrs. Ritner G.) 66:4:8

Steele, W. O. 49:2:272

Steele, W. R. 15:3:285; 34:1:68; 34:2:138-139, 141; 53:2:29, 32, 36

Steers, John 6:1:64

Steeves, Sarah Hunt 21:2/3:121, 157, 160, 166

Steffan, Randy (Mrs.) 28:1:25

Steffen, Ben 24:2:3

Steffen, Jerome O. (see William Clark: Jeffersonian Man on the Frontier)

Steffen, Randy (see United States Military Saddles, 1812-1943; Horse Soldier, 1776-1943. The United States Cavalry: His Uniforms, Arms, Accoutrements and Equipments. Vol. IV; World War I, the Peacetime Army, World Ward II, 1917-1943)

Steiger, Otto 34:2:215

Steiling, Bob 29:1:117-119

Stein, J. L. 28:2:119

Stein, R. L. 66:3:54

Stein, W. L. 23:2:43

Stein, Walt 14:4:296

Steinberger, Charles 13:1:75

Steinheimer, Richard (see Backwoods Railroads of the West. A Portfolio)

Steinhoff, P. A. (Mrs.) 53:2:67

Steinmetz, John 43:1:71

Stelter, Gil 39:1:137 (see also review of Salmon King of Oregon: R. D. Hume and the Pacific Fisheries; Birth of a Frontier Boom Town: Cheyenne in 1867)

Stem (Reed and Stem, architects) 66:1&2:28

Stemler, Hugh 19:2:137; 20:1:93

Stems, W. A. 30:2:149

Stenger, Fred O. (Captain) 18:1:47

Stenger, Wallace (see Conversations with Wallace Stegner on Western History and Literature; Gathering of Zion; This is Dinosaur)

Stenkbert, Sentinel 23:2:18

Stenzel, Franz (Doctor) (see James Madison Alden. Yankee Artist of the Pacific Coast, 1854-1860)

Steodman, Charles J. 22:2:56

Stephen, Mary 61:1:8

Stephens, Alfred K. 44:1:83

Stephens, G. A. 21:2/3:242

Stephens, George 40:1:107-108 (see also Jack Morrow)

Stephens, Rosewll 21:2/3:136

Stephens, Uriah S. 66:3:31

Stephenson, Robert L. 33:2:121

Stephenson, V. E. (see Wyoming in the World War)

Stephenson, W. C. (Doctor) 44:2:281

Stephenson, W. H. 20:1:61

Stephenson, W. R. 27:2:232

Sterling, Everett W. (see review of Ho! For the Gold Fields: Northern Overland Wagon Trains of the 1860’s)

Stern, Bill 62:1:24

Sternberg Fossil Hunters: A Dinosaur Diary by Katherine Rogers 65:2/3:28, 33-34

Sternes 25:2:123

Sterrett, Catherine (Miss) 17:1:83

Stetson hats 21:1:66

Steven Schulte Collection 66:3:54, 59, 65

Stevens (Doctor) 53:2:67

Stevens 25:2:134

Stevens, Alice (Mrs.) 33:2:217; 39:1:130, 135

Stevens and Misner 18:2:130

Stevens, Barbara (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Stevens, Edward (Private) 27:2:172

Stevens, Ernest E. 52:2:30, 39

Stevens, George 22:2:35; 26:2:112

Stevens, Gib 47:2:240

Stevens, Harriet O. (Miss) 35:2:214

Stevens, Henry L. 64:2:52

Stevens, John A. 46:1:30

Stevens, Louise Young (see Wyoming)

Stevens, Maud May (Mrs. George) 26:2:112

Stevens, W. E. (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Stevens, William Learu 39:1:103

Stevens-Townsend-Murphy party (1844) 22:2:53; 30:2:198

Stevenson 19:2:81, 100-101, 103-104

Stevenson, Adlai (Governor) 45:2:178, 198, 200, 210, 214, 217

Stevenson, Adlai E. 66:3:31, 47

Stevenson, J. D. (General) 39:1:15

Stevenson, James 14:4:255, 267, 275-276; 34:2:179, 181; 44:1:88; 44:2:260

Stevenson, John (Colonel; General) 14:2:153; 18:1:8, 36, 55; 19:2:95; 28:2:146; 44:2:146, 150-151, 175-176, 184

Stevenson, Lila (Mrs.) 32:2:256

Stevenson, Robert Louis 33:1:91

Stevenson, S. P. Jr. 8:3:602

Stevenson, T. D. (Brevette Brigadier General) 40:2:165, 167, 170, 177-178

Steward, Jim 21:2/3:187

Steward, Julian H. 33:1:19, 25-26

Stewardess Training School 52:2:28

Stewart (Captain) 40:2:209

Stewart (husband of Wright, Nettie) 37:2:148, 156

Stewart 47:2:187

Stewart, Andy 1:3:19

Stewart, Arthur Thomas (Senator) 54:2:25

Stewart, Belle 14:3:247

Stewart, Benjamin F. 21:2/3:111-112, 133-134

Stewart, Bronco Sam 36:2:187-188

Stewart, Charles D. (Mrs.) 43:1:44

Stewart, Charles D. 43:1:44-45

Stewart, Charles W. 37:2:172

Stewart, Clyde 58:1:43, 46

Stewart, Edgar I. 30:2:236-237 (see also Custer’s Luck)

Stewart, Edgar K. 27:2:245; 30:2:236-237

Stewart, Elinore Pruitt 58:1:42-43, 45-46; 64:3/4:56

Stewart, Eliza (Miss) 17:1:79; 34:2:231; 35:1:90; 38:2:190

Stewart, Frank 45:2:165

Stewart, Granville 14:2:100

Stewart, James 14:2:100

Stewart, Jim 32:1:54

Stewart, Levi 26:2:157, 184, 187-188

Stewart, Lewis M. 27:1:67-69

Stewart, Mac 15:1:19, 27

Stewart, O. C. (see Navajo and Ute Peyotism)

Stewart, Olive L. 11:4:297

Stewart, Omer C. 29:2:236-237

Stewart, P. G. 43:2:271

Stewart, Queena 14:3:247

Stewart, Robert 65:2/3:7 (see also Discovery of the Oregon Trail)

Stewart, Robert Laird 38:2:178, 188

Stewart, Solomon 42:1:80

Stewart Sunday School 65:1:27

Stewart, W. B. 36:1:22

Stewart, W. G. 27:2:32

Stewart, W. J. 30:2:195-197

Stewart, William Drummond (Captain; Sir) 21:2/3:175; 31:2:243; 35:2:205; 42:1:20, 80; 45:1:8; 48:1:79-81, 83; 58:2:5

Stewart, "Fatty" 14:1:70

Stich, Richard Thomas 14:3:248

Stiffler (Mrs.) 37:1:104

Still Hunt Spring 65:4:19, 41

Stillett 58:2:6

Stillman, James W. (Judge) 36:1:83; 62:1:12-14

Stilman, James 19:1:31

Stimson Collection 65:2/3:15, 28

Stimson, Dallas 27:2:232

Stimson, Francher 22:2:55; 40:2:220

Stimson Fund 25:1:94-95; 25:2:207

Stimson, J. E. (see J. E. Stimson Collection)

Stimson, J. E. 9:2:698; 24:1:101; 24:2:113-115; 25:2:210; photo 44:1:page following 16; 60:1:7, photos 32-33, 34, photos 35-45 (see also J. E. Stimson Collection; J. E. Stimson: Photographer of the West; Joseph E. Stimson in camp at the Cody Gateway to Yellowstone National Park photo; Through the Lens of J. E. Stimson: Past and Present; Wyoming Time and Again: Rephotographing the Scenes of J. E. Stimson)

Stimson, Joseph E. (Mrs.) photo 44:1:page following 16 (see also Mrs. Joseph E. Stimson at the Cone at Thumb of Lake)

Stine, H. A. 18:2:97

Stines, Leroy 53:1:49-50, photo 51, 52-53

Stinking Gulch District 16:1:77

Stinking Gulch, Wyoming 16:2:102, 121

Stinking Hot Hater Springs 12:3:222 (see also DeMaris Springs)

Stinking Water 49:2:263-266, 268, 272, 274, 277, 284; 50:1:149; 51:1:105, 107, 109

Stinking Water Bridge 44:1:16

Stinking Water River 16:2:102, 121; 24:2:81, 87

Stinking Water route 22:1:56

Stinson, Dwight E., Jr. (see Bent’s Old Fort. An Archeological Study)

Stirling, Izelle 64:3/4:36

Stirling, James 64:2:49

Stitzer (Colonel) 37:1:36

Stitzer, Frank A. (General) 20:2:115; 24:2:83

Stoaks, Jim 40:2:216

Stock and Claim Agent’s Office (see Union Pacific Stock and Claim Agent’s Office)

Stock Association of Laramie County (see Wyoming Stock Growers Association)

Stock Exchange Bar 22:2:38

Stock Growers Association 16:2:158, 160, 174; 20:1:67, 73, 78; 21:2/3:217-218; 35:2:179 (see also Wyoming Stock Growers Association)

Stock Growers Collection 26:2:208

Stock Growers National Bank 64:2:37; 65:4:31

Stock, Jim 22:1:87

Stock Oil Company 22:1:87

Stock Raising on the Plains, 1870-1871 by Doctor Silas Reed 17:1:55-673; 24:1:25

Stock, Ralph (see Tour Guide to Old Western Forts: The Posts and Camps of the Army, Navy and Marines on the Western Frontier, 1804-1916)

Stock-Raising Act (1916) 6:4:313; 58:2:24

Stockade Beaver 31:2:131

Stockade Journal 32:2:157 (see also Field City Journal or Stockade Journal)

Stockade Lake 14:2:138

Stockbridge (see Mining Town: The Photographic Record of T. N. Barnard and Nellie Stockbridge from the Coeur d’Alenes)

Stockgrower and Farmer 22:2:22; 26:1:14

Stockgrowers Bank 16:1:64

Stockgrowers National Bank of Cheyenne 51:2:10

Stockton, Mary E. 33:1:100

Stockwell 17:1:83; 31:1:94 (see also Medicine Wheel)

Stockwell, A. G. 57:1:13, 19

Stoddard, Fama Hess 27:2:232; 31:1:121 (see also Jehovah Jireh)

Stoddard, J. E. 18:1:47

Stoddard, Lee Crownover 26:2:233; 27:2:232; 31:1:45 (see also Passing of the Range)

Stoessinger, John (Professor) 58:2:10

Stoffers, Louella 60:2:16

Stokes (Colonel) 2:2:39

Stokes, Frances Kemble Wister 57:2:35-36, photo 44

Stokes, John 57:2:36

Stoll, Walter R. 64:2:34, 37-39

Stolt, Edna B. 27:1:117; 27:2:232

Stone (Doctor) 32:2:193

Stone (Major) 35:2:142

Stone Age Industry in Wyoming by Mae Urbanek 28:2:119-126

Stone Artifacts by L. C. Steege 27:1:101-104; 27:2:234-237; 28:1:96-99; 28:2:213-215; 29:1:107-110; 29:2:228-230; 30:1:99-101; 30:2:215-218 (see also Chipped Stone Artifacts)

Stone, Charles (Mrs.) 1:4:20; 2:1:20; 34:1:89

Stone, Edward W. 19:1:39; 41:2:188

Stone, Elizabeth Arnold 2:2:38; 38:2:198 (see Fight at Bear Town)

Stone, Irving (see Men to Match My Mountains)

Stone, Julius F. 23:2:59

Stone, Lew 45:2:168-169

Stone, Lucy 22:1:55; 53:2:28

Stone, Tom 32:2:158

Stone, V. H. 26:1:53-55

Stoner, Abe 60:2:12, photo 13, 14-15

Stoner, Clarence A. photo 60:2:15, 20, photo 21

Stoner, John W. 60:2:12, 14

Stoner, Minna 64:1:14

Stoner, Rocky 45:2:262

Stoner, Roscoe 60:2:12

Stopskz, Fred H. 49:2:243, 250

Storey, E. T. 24:1:4

Storey, George 24:1:10

Stories by George B. "Bear" McClellan 20:2:108-109; 26:1:39-50, 105

Stork (family) 28:2:137

Storm, Archie 27:2:232

Storment County (Canada) 21:2/3:118

Storrie, John 10:1:12; 37:2:196; 38:1:89

Storti, Craig (see Incident at Bitter Creek: The Story of the Rock Springs Massacre)

Story Behind the Naming of Meeteetse by David J. Wasden 49:2:270-272

Story Catcher by Mari Sandoz, review 36:2:248-249

Story, Nelson 36:2:229, 231-232; 55:1:42

Story of a Pioneer 1:1&2:19-20; 3:4:203-211

Story of Atlantic City by Tom Shaffer 44:2:282-283

Story of Chalkeye: A Wind River Romance, An Unfinished Manuscript by Owen Wister 57:2:33-39

Story of Deadman’s Bar by F. M. Fryxell photo 5:4:128, 129-148

Story of Ernest and Lizzie Logan-A Frontier Courtship by Grace Logan Schaedel 54:2:48-61

Story of Fort Stambaugh by Ila Lewis 44:2:277-281

Story of Ham’s Fork Country and the Oregon Trail by Alice Antilla 45:2:259-261

Story of Independence Rock by Hazel Nobel Boyack 29:1:78-82

Story of Indian Sylvester Sherman by J. C. Shaw 3:3:177-180

Story of Lander by Harold Rogers 40:1:120-122

Story of Little Mary Kelly by W. W. Morrison 43:2:272-275

Story of My Life by Mary Ellen Hill Allen 23:1:97

Story of Sergeant Custard’s Fight by Tom Nicholas 43:2:294-295

Story of South Pass by Norman Dickinson 44:2:284-286

Story of the Cowboy, author unknown 65:4:34

Story of the First Shot by Captain I. R. McLendon 7:3:425-430

Story of the Latter-Day Saints by James B. Allen and Glen M. Leonard, review 59:1:157-158

Story of the Little Big Horn by Colonel W. A. Graham, review 24:2:120-122

Story of the Pony Express edited by Waddell F. Smith, review 32:2:266-267

Story of the Tom Sun Ranch by Mrs. Tom Sun, Sr. 44:2:269-271

Stotts, J. L. (Judge) 24:2:89-90; 33:2:157

Stoudenmire, Dallas (see Dallas Stoudenmire, El Paso Marshal)

Stough, Charles 26:1:63

Stout, Hosea 21:2/3:112; 26:2:144, 161, 164; 46:2:223

Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (see Mexican War: Changing Interpretations)

Stover, John F. (see Iron Road to the West, American Railroads in the 1850s)

Stover, W. C. 33:1:79

Stow, George A. 51:2:22

Stowe (Mrs.) 26:1:53

Stowe Grove 26:1:59

Stowe, Milton 26:1:59

Stowell, George 22:2:56

Straham, Leonard S. 53:2:19

Strahan, Robert E. 22:1:28; 45:1:32, 43, 46 (see also Hand Book of Wyoming)

Strahorn, Robert 65:4:8, 10, 14

Straight, Michael (see Carrington)

Strait, Edith S. (Mrs. Robert F.) photo 32:2:162

Strait, Robert F. 32:2:145-161, photo 162, 163, 274

Strang, Willie 50:2:349

Strange Empire by Joseph Kinsey Howard, review 25:2:218-222

Strange, M. A. (Mayor) 25:1:64

Stranger Creek 23:2:28

Strasswalchen (Austria) 66:1&2:2

Strate, David Kay (see Sentinel to the Cimarron: The Frontier Experience of Fort Dodge, Kansas)

Stratton, A. J. 28:2:131, 133

Stratton, F. M. 28:2:131

Stratton, Fred D. 44:2:284

Stratton, Fred D., Jr. 26:2:214; 27:2:223, 232; 44:2:284

Stratton, Fred D., Sr. 25:1:88; 26:1:59; 28:2:131, 140; 27:2:232

Stratton, James 21:1:92

Stratton, Nellie N. (Mrs.) 26:1:57, 61, 63; 27:2:221, 232; 30:2:172

Stratton, Thad 28:2:131

Stratton, W. S. 22:1:84

Straus, Michael 50:2:282

Straw Berry 33:2:199

Straw Ranche (see RANCHES)

Strawberry Creek 16:2:92; 29:1:39; 30:1:42-43; 31:1:81

Strawberry trail 16:2:101

Strawn, Silas 53:1:21

Stray Man Heads Home painting by William Henry David Koerner, W. H. D. 65:4:46

Street and Smith 49:1:112-117, 119-130

Street Called Aldersgate (poem) by M. B. Rhodes 24:2:73

Street, D. 5:2:61-62; 5:2&3:100-101 (see also Overland Mail)

Street, Thos. J. 12:4:327; 14:1:74

Street, Tom 15:3:285

Streeter 34:2:217

Streeter, Bessie 27:2:232

Streeter, Thomas W. 21:2/3:121; 27:2:232

Strickland, Rennard (see Magic Images: Contemporary Native American Art)

Strickland, S. A. (General) 34:2:197; 43:2:254

Strickler (Mr. And Mrs.) 32:1:76

strikes (see coal industry strike; labor strikes)

Stringer, Sam 11:1:5-8; 28:1:73; photo 32:1:89, 90-93; 36:1:65; 39:2:261 (see also Early Experiences of a Mail Carrier)

Strobridge (cattleman) 16:2:158

Strohecker, Louie 39:1:109

Strong, F. M. 45:1:74-75

Strong, J. C. 62:1:8, 34, 36-37, 43-44, 47, 50

Strong, Josiah (Reverend) 55:2:3

Strong, Madge E. (Mrs.) 24:1:101

Strong, W. E. (General) 15:2:118; 65:1:46; 66:4:45

Strongfellow 26:2:162

Stroock, Tom 66:4:35

Strother, Everett 25:2:113-139

Stroud (Mother) 46:1:118

Stroud, Charles 30:2:173

Stroud, George 25:2:113-139; 31:2:247 (see also Gold Rush Diary of Henry Tappan)

Stuani, V. 51:2:17

Stuart 21:1:92; 33:1:31

Stuart, A. E. 33:2:199-200, 213

Stuart, B. F. 21:2/3:138

Stuart, Belle 22:2:81

Stuart, Cliff 56:1:56

Stuart, Clifford C., Jr. (see Piedmont-Profile of a Ghost Town)

Stuart, Granville 3:3:190; 36:2:205; 44:1:30 (see also Forty Years on the Frontier)

Stuart, James 15:2:107; 36:2:205

Stuart, James E. 48:1:92

Stuart, James E. B. (General) 32:2:270

Stuart, Joseph Alonzo 31:2:180-181; 32:2:199

Stuart, Robert 1:1:4; 1:2:4-5; 2:3:41; 6:3:276; 15:2:169-170, 172-174; 17:2:92; 22:2:49, 51; 27:1:4; 27:2:178; 29:1:68; 30:1:45, 50; 32:2:224; 34:1:116; 34:2:224; 37:2:218; 42:1:16, 78, 97; 42:2:259; 43:2:284, 293-294; 44:1:80; 44:2:285; 47:1:5-6; 47:2:221; 54:1:62 (see also Robert Stuart campsite)

Stuart, Thomas 36:2:205

Stubbs, Amelia 34:1:100, 102

Stubbs, Barton Jefferson 34:1:100

Stubbs, Bill 34:1:102, 105

Stubbs, Charles "Bud" 30:1:18; photo 34:1:98, 100, 103, 110

Stubbs, Elizabeth 34:1:100

Stubbs, Grandma and Grandpa photo 34:1:96, 105-106

Stubbs, Isaac "Ike" 34:1:100-103

Stubbs, James 34:1:100-101

Stubbs, Jim 33:2:192; 34:1:95, photo 96, 97, 100-101, 103, 105-119

Stubbs, Lois 34:1:107, 109

Stubbs, Martha (Sally) 34:1:100-101

Stubbs, Rachel 34:1:100

Stubbs, William Avery "Bill" 34:1:100, 103

Stuckenberg, J. H. W. 58:1:9, 11

Studebaker, J. M. 42:1:59

Studebaker, S. H. 4:4:408

Student Army Training Corp (SATC) 57:2:13

Studies in Short Fiction 65:4:47

Studies in the Settlement and the Economic Development of Wyoming by Clyde Meehan Owens 8:1:520-523; 8:2:546-554

Studley, Jack map by 66:3:50

Stumbo, R. V. 35:2:137

Stump and White Salt Works 31:1:91

Stump Creek 31:1:91

Stump, Emil 15:2:172

Stump, Mary Barbara 27:2:232

Sturdevant (Doctor) 22:2:30, 34

Sturgeon, Sid 66:1&2:8

Sturgis 34:1:15

Sturgis, Jack (Lieutenant) 48:1:122-123

Sturgis, Samuel B. (Colonel; Brigadier General) 15:2:150; 49:2:275-276

Sturgis, Thomas 15:2:159; photo 16:2:146, 149, 153; 19:1:4-5, 9, 11-12, 14, 16, 22; 20:1:10, 64, 66, 68, 70, 72, 76; 23:1:29-30; 43:2:208-210, 212; 49:1:58

Sturgis, William 2:2:39; 44:1:52

Sturm, Henrietta (Mrs.) 30:1:108, 111

Sturtevant (see Sturdevant)

Sturth, H. 22:2:17

Stuttering Dick 31:1:39; 52:2:54

Stuyvesant, H. S. 26:2:115

Sublet 42:2:241-242

Sublet No. 5 coal mine 42:2:241

Sublett (see FIRSTS: First Wagons to Reach the Rocky Mountains, extract from letter from Messrs. Smith, Jackson and Sublett to Secretary of War)

Sublett, John (see Pole Camp and Home of John Sublett at Elk Mountain, Carbon County)

Sublette and Vasquez 15:3:287, 289, 293-295

Sublette, Andrew 29:2:189

Sublette, Bill 45:1:8

Sublette brothers 17:2:98; 29:2:189

Sublette Canyon 30:2:210; 66:1&2:4

Sublette County 3:2:132; 48:2:177, 199 (see also Sublette Brothers)

Sublette County Artist’s Guild (see Seeds-Ke-Dee Reflections; Tales of the Seeds-Ke-Dee)

Sublette County Cattle Growers Association 21:2/3:220

Sublette County Historical Association 22:2:31-33

Sublette County Historical Society by Mae E. Mickelson 25:1:61-82

Sublette Creek 30:2:210

Sublette Cutoff 9:4:41-42; 22:2:59, 61; 25:2:128-129, 153; 26:2:159; 30:1:50; 30:2:203, 205-206, 209, 213; 31:2:215, 240; 32:1:51, 53, 60, 62-64, 66-67; 32:2:167-169, 171, 176-177, 193, 196-197, 200-201; 45:1:47-52; 45:2:225, 257; 54:1:59-60, 63 (see also Ferries of the Forty-Niners, Part III, Section II, Ferries 0n the Sublette Cutoff; HISTORICAL MARKERS; Oregon Trail South; Sublette Road)

Sublette, John 33:1:95

Sublette, Milton G. 1:2:5; 1:3:2; 17:2:101; 21:2/3:174; 27:2:178; 29:2:189; 31:2:240; 3:2:132; 32:1:6; 33:2:161; 40:1:30; 42:1:97; 44:1:84 (see also Fort Laramie; Ashley’s Fur Company)

Sublette, Pinckney W. 3:2:132; 25:1:71-72; 29:2:189; 45:2:247 (see also HISTORICAL MARKERS: Pinckney Sublette Monument)

Sublette Road 22:2:49-56; 30:1:51; 3:2:211

Sublette Route (see Sublette Road)

Sublette, Solomon P. 29:2:189; 31:2:240; 32:2:167, 168; 35:2:205; 42:1:20

Sublette Trail 30:2:198; 31:2:240

Sublette, W. K. 29:2:189; 44:2:275

Sublette, William 1:2:5; 3:2:132; 15:2:105; 17:2:101; 21:2/3:172; 22:2:31, 51, 61; 27:2:178; 29:2:189; 30:1:46, 50; 31:1:6; 32:1:6, 105; 36:1:8; 36:2:171; 40:1:23-24, 30; 42:1:20, 80; 44:1:81-83; 56:2:24-25 (see also Bill Sublette: Mountain Man; Fort John; Fort Laramie; How Fort William, Now Fort Laramie Was Named)

Sublette, William L. 33:2:160, 162; 35:2:205; 44:2:275; 54:1:63

Sublette, Wyoming 22:2:32

Sublette-Lander road 22:2:52

Success-ca 47:1:64 (see also Arapaho)

Succor Spring by Charles Guild 41:1:119-121

Suckley, George 28:1:68-79; 42:1:23 (see also Overland Journal of George Suckley; Three Rare Wyoming Birds)

suffrage 11:3:227-229; 12:1:21-31; 12:3:244-245 (see also Case for Domestic Feminism: Woman Suffrage in Wyoming; FIRSTS: legal county election in Wyoming; place in Wyoming where the Woman Suffrage Act was enforced; state election; Territorial election and Territorial county election; Historical Review of Woman Suffrage; Neighboring State Asks Questions on Suffrage; woman suffrage; Wyoming Women Congratulated by British Women in 1891)

Suffrage Act 53:2:26, 28 (see also woman’s suffrage)

sugar beet industry 54:2:20-33

Sugar Loaf Mound 32:1:121-122

Sugarlip (see Tabashie Nee-tab-cht)

Sullivan (Mr. And Mrs.) 32:2:209

Sullivan, Andrew, 1:2:6

Sullivan, Dan 26:1:15

Sullivan, Eugene J. 39:1:66; 49:2:197

Sullivan, Fred 37:1:104; 38:1:93; 50:1:34

Sullivan, Gabrielle (Sister) (see Martin Murphy, Jr., California Pioneer, 1844-1884. Monograph No. 4)

Sullivan, Gael 66:3:61

Sullivan, J. R. 64:2:56

Sullivan, J. S. 13:1:76

Sullivan, Jane (Mrs. Mike) 61:1:9

Sullivan, John F. 45:2:195

Sullivan, John L. 20:1:49

Sullivan, Louis 38:1:50; 66:1&2:36

Sullivan, Lynde 16:1:36

Sullivan, Mike (Governor) 65:4:2

Sullivan, Pat (Senator) 22:1:87-88; 22:2:43; 28:1:59; 42:1:45; 46:1:117

Sullivan, Patrick (Sergeant) 48:1:42

Sullivant Ridge (Hill) 36:1:61-62

Sully, Alfred H. (General) 32:2:227

Sulpher Creek (Utah Territory) 26:2:161

Sulphur Springs Stage Station 16:1:75; 21:2/3:188

Sulphur Springs Station 33:1:98; 33:2:201-202, 204-205, photo 206, 207-208; 34:2:239 (see also Wagon Trails and Folk Tales: Sulphur Springs Station, 1862-1979)

Sulphur Springs Station on the Overland Trail by Edward R. McAuslan 33:2:205-207

Sulphur Springs, Wyoming 16:2:89-90, 92, 95, 98, 140; 19:1:6

Sulte, Benjamin (Doctor) 17:2:147

Summer Helmets of the U.S. Army, 1875-1910 by Gordon Chappell

Summer, J. R. 25:1:11

Summer Range by Peggy Simson Curry, review 54:2:74-75

Summers, Billy 43:2:188

Summers, Edwin (Private) 29:1:71; 32:2:229, 232

Summers, John F. (Doctor) 53:2:46, 49

Summit County (Utah) 60:1:8-9, 11-12

Summit County Railroad (Utah) 60:1:11, 15

Summitt 65:1:10, 15 (see also Sherman Summit; Sherman Mountains)

Sumner (Colonel) 41:1:37

Sumner, Edwin V. (Colonel) 17:1:7

Sumner, Jap 28:175-176

Sumpter, Florence Hansen (Mrs.) 49:2:283

Sun (see RANCHES)

Sun, Adelaide 44:2:270

Sun, Anastasia 44:2:270

Sun Circles and Human Hands, the Southeatern Indians Art and Industry by E. L. Fundaburk and M. D. Foreman, review 30:1:117-118

Sun Dance 22:2:9; 33:1:37-38; 34:1:11-12, 25; 36:1:37; 44:1:43-44, 52; 53:2:48-49, 51; 66:3:54

Sun Dance field 40:1:123, 214; photo 41:1:page following 72

Sun Dance Gazette 33:2:157; 34:1:11; 35:1:47, 98; 65:1:33

Sun Dance Republican (see Reform)

Sun Dance shelter photo 41:1:page following 72

Sun, Eva (Mrs. Tom, Sr.) 44:2:268

Sun Exploration and Production Company 66:4:21

Sun-Leader 34:1:70

Sun, Mary 3:2:149

Sun Ranch Museum 26:2:210 (see also RANCHES: Sun, Tom)

Sun, Tom (Mrs.) 29:2:184-185; 20:1:94; 27:2:32

Sun, Tom, Jr. 44:2:270

Sun, Tom, Sr. 3:2:149; 6:1&2:210-212; 10:2:79; 22:2:56; 29:1:82; 29:2:177, 184-185; 30:1:37, 85; 44:2:166, 169, 270; 47:2:238 (see also RANCHES: Sun,Tom Sr.; Sun Ranch Museum)

Sundance Gazette newspaper 66:1&2:20

Sundance Kid (see Longabaugh, Harry)

Sundance Methodist Church 65:1:27

Sundance, Wyoming 3:4:206; 6:1&2:218; 53:1:36; photo 53:2:35; 65:1:30, 33; 66:3:38

Sunday morning service in mining camp illustration 19:2:cover

Sunday School Union 65:1:32

Sunday School: Evangelism, Religious Education and Social Value in Wyoming, 1868-1918 by Carl Hallberg 65:1:22-35

Sunder, John E. 31:2:240-241 (see also Bill Sublette: Mountain Man)

Sundin, Ernest photo 16:2:164

Sunlight Basin (see FIRSTS: settler in Sunlight Basin)

Sunlight Creek 16:1:73; 44:1:17

Sunlight Valley 2:3:255-257 (see also Old Dead Indian Hill Road to Sunlight Valley and Upper Clark’s Fork photo)

Sunlight, Wyoming 51:1:132

Sunrise 43:2:259, 265, 267, 269

Sunrise, Wyoming 51:1:139; photos 60:1:44-45

Sunset Cliff (see Dale Creek Camp of the Moore Family looking toward Sunset Cliff)

Superintendent of Schools 19:1:28, 31

Superior Mines 25:2:192

Superior, Wyoming 35:2:178; 55:1:3

superstition 30:2:135

Supplement to a Selective Literary Bibliography of Wyoming by Richard F. Fleck 47:2:234

Supply City 31:2:223; 46:2:235

Supreme Court 10:1:43; 12:1:81

Supreme Court Appointment of Willis Van Devanter by Daniel A. Nelson 53:2:2-11

Supreme Court building photo 11:2:front cover

Supreme Court judges/justices (see Felix Frankfurter, Scholar on the Bench )

Surgeon, A. A. 29:2:210

surveying (see Thomas Moran and the Surveying of the American West)

Surveyor General’s Notes 2:3:46-50

Surveyor Park 30:2:172

surveys (see Great Surveys of the American West)

Susan (Chief Johnson’s wife)16:2:91, 115-116, 128, 132 (see also Ute)

Susan Bordeaux 26:2:119, 124, 127 (see also Bettelyoun, Mrs. Isaac)

Susie 23:1:101

Susman, S. Morris (Rabbi) 61:1:27

Sussex 32:1:901; 32:2:205; 33:1:64; 33:2:179; 36:1:74; 39:2:262

Sussex, Wyoming 31:2:201

Suter, Lea (see Lee Suter and Company)

Sutherland, A. L. 37:1:4, photo 5

Sutherland, Alex 12:3:172

sutler store photo 18:2:92, 122 (see also sutlers; Suttler’s Store at Fort Laramie)

sutlers 18:2:93-94 (see also Diary of John Hunton; FIRSTS: sutler at Fort Laramie; trading post in Wyoming; Fitzhugh, Norman; Hunton, John; MILITARY: sutler’s store; Tutt, John S.; Ward and Bullock)

Sutler’s Store at Fort Laramie by Merrill J. Mattes 17:1:15; 18:2:93-137

Sutphin, Uncle Dick 28:2:174

Sutter, John August 21:2/3:178

Sutton 25:2:202; 40:1:35, 38-39; 40:2:196, 218; 42:1:18, 25, 27, 31-32, 34, 36, 41; 42:2:200, 210, 212, 216, 233

Sutton Place (see One Sutton Place)

Sutton, Sarah 42:1:18, 25, 27, 31-32, 34, 36, 41; 42:2:200, 210, 212, 216, 233; 62:2:83, 85; 65:2/3:16, 23-24, 26

Sutton, William 22:2:56

Suyematsu, Ellen Crowley 27:2:232

Suyematsu, Tosh 27:1:92, 94; 27:2:232

Swain 15:3:282

Swain, A. G. (Mrs.) 17:1:80-81

Swain, A. G. 17:1:80; 21:2/3:209

Swain, Bryan 23:2:20-21; 29:1:71

Swain, Byron (Private) 32:2:229

Swain, George F. 56:2:41-43

Swain, S. R. 39:1:97

Swain, Sauk K. 38:2:186-187

Swain, Saul K. (Mrs.) 38:2:185

Swain, William 32:2:196

Swan 25:1:48-49

Swan, Alexander H. 15:1:7; 19:1:9; 20:1:66, 70, 73; 21:2/3:226; 37:2:173-174; 42:1:60, 62-63; 48:2:254, 256; 51:2:12; 57:2:22

Swan, Alexander H., 2d 17:1:85

Swan, Clarissa Fuller 15:1:6

Swan Company 22:2:83; 37:1:88; 37:2:223 (see also Reminiscences of a Swan Company Cowboy)

Swan Ditch 15:1:12

Swan, Henry 15:1:6; 17:1:85; 18:1:89; 25:2:210; 26:2:214; 27:2:232, 239

Swan Lake Flats (Yellowstone National Park) 66:4:44, 51

Swan Land and Cattle Company 19:1:9; 20:1:66; 21:1:82; 23:2:56; 26:1:81; 29:1:83; 30:2:145; 34:21:215; 36:2:190, photo 198, 199, 202; 37:2:173; 42:1:60-63, 83; 43:1:58-59, 62, 67; 43:2:210; 48:2:253-260; 64:2:34-37, 40, 50 (see also British Investment Public and the Swan Land and Cattle Company)

Swan Land and Cattle Company, Ltd. by Harmon Ross Mothershead, review 43:2:297-299

Swan Land and Cattle Company Investment Tables 48:2:261-263; 53:2:40, 70

Swan, Louise (see Mrs. R. S. Van Tassell)

Swan, Nicky 25:1:43

Swan Testing and Sampling Company 33:1:44

Swan, Thomas 15:1:7; 20:1:66

Swan, Tom 10:1:13; 38:1:89

Swan, William Franklin photo 15:1:4, 6-9, 11-14, 21

Swan, Wyoming photo 15:1:cover

Swanson, Dorothy B. 54:1:24

Swanson, Evadene Burris 47:1:128 (see also Friday: Roving Arapaho; Fort Collins Yesterdays)

Swanson, O. E. 61:2:9

Swartz, Bernice (see review of Overland to California in 1859: A Guide for Wagon Train Travelers)

Swartz, Harve 14:4:319

Swartz, Kate (Mrs.) 27:2:232

Swartzenbruber, Joe 27:2:232

Swayne, E. J. 51:2:14

Swazey, Edward L. 33:2:198-199

sweat bath 1:4:1-2

Swede, Charley 26:1:43

Sweden 66:3:12, 27-28

Swedish Benevolence Society 59:1:43

Swedish language 66:3:27

Swedish Mission Convenant Church 66:3:27

Swedish peasants 66:3:28

Swedish-American Historical Quarterly 65:1:35

Sweem, Glenn D. (E.) 30:1:92; 30:2:214-215; 33:2:215, 217; 37:1:115; 38:1:111, photo 118 (see also Wyoming Archaeological Notes. Wyoming Archaeological Society; review of Custer Country; President’s Message)

Sweem, Glenn, Jr. 30:2:214

Sweem-Taylor Rock Shelter Site 32:2:240-241

Sweeney, D. J. 12:4:327; 13:1:75-76

Sweeney, James (Mrs.) 16:2:162, photo 163

Sweeney, John L. 36:2:221

Sweeney, William 47:2:142

Sweet Betsy Hill 39:1:126-127

Sweet, Fred 38:1:85

Sweet, Mike 16:2:100

Sweet, Thomas P. 38:1:96

Sweet, Tom 34:1:17

Sweet Water River 46:1:60, 116; 49:1:23-26, 34-35; 60:2:3, 8

Sweetman, Fred 51:2:49-50

Sweetman, John (Private) 27:2:172

Sweetman, Luke D. (see Back Trailing on Open Range)

Sweetwater Brewery photo 39:2:259

Sweetwater Bridge 20:1:56; 23:2:13

Sweetwater Chieftain 33:2:155-156 Sweetwater County May Music Festival 43:1:108-109

Sweetwater Community Fine Arts Center 50:2:336

Sweetwater Country 2:4:64

Sweetwater County Historical Society 30:2:224

Sweetwater County Museum photo 65:1:31

Sweetwater County-Green River-Rock Springs by Henry F. Chadey 50:2:337-339

Sweetwater County 12:2:135-136; 16:1:69, 178-180; 19:1:32; 21:2/3:196; 26:1:83; 31:2:164, 229-230, 232, 243, 245; 48:2:176, 183, 213, 239; 59:2:18-19, 21; 66:1&2:72 (see also Big Horn Bridge photo)

Sweetwater Crossings 29:2:189, 192; 30:1:39-40, 43-44

Sweetwater District 15:2:178-180

Sweetwater Fever 65:4:50

Sweetwater Gazette 33:2:153; 35:1:197

Sweetwater Gold by Marion M. Huseas, review 65:4:67

Sweetwater Journalism and Western Myth by Jay Gurian 36:1:79-88

Sweetwater Miner 9:3:738

Sweetwater Mines 13:4:347; 15:2:178-180; 30:1:63, 74, 85-86; 33:2:150-151; 34:2:225-227; 35:1:98; 36:1:79, 82-83, 85-86, 88; 38:2:189; 43:2:180, 185-186, 195; 44:1:28, 34, 41, 44, 46; 56:2:29-30, 32

Sweetwater Mining District 40:2:239; 43:2:180

Sweetwater River 1:1:3-4; 15:3:229-233; 16:1:76; 22:2:49, 56; 23:1:6-7, 14-15, 17, 59, 65, 94-95; 26:1:55; 29:1:79; 32:1:112; 32:2:176, 266; 33:1:38; 33:2:168; 34:2:246; 37:2:218; 44:1:10; 65:2/3:6, 13; 65:4:41 (see also Three Crossings of the Sweetwater)

Sweetwater River bridge 32:2:236

Sweetwater River Valley 34:3/4:5, 49, 53-54 (see also Sweetwater Valley)

Sweetwater Stage Company 15:2:177-179, photo 180

Sweetwater Station 17:1:76; 23:2:10, 14; 27:1:9; 28:2:182; sketch 29:1:66, 73-78; 32:2:227

Sweetwater Station by Edness Kimball Wilkins photo 43:2:page following 272, 287-292

Sweetwater toll bridge 15:3:229-231 (see also tolls)

Sweetwater Valley 22:1:61; 33:2:168; 62:2:82-83

Sweigler 32:1:55

Sweitzer Cutoff road 26:2:123

Sweitzer, Nelson B. (Major) 26:2:122

Sweney, H. K. 9:2:699

Swensen Photo Collection 65:1:38

Swensen, Rolf (see All the Fantastic Forms Possible to Imagine)

Swevzey, W. F. 14:1:79

Swift 65:1:18

Swift Bear 30:1:86; 37:1:89; 43:2:249 (see also Sioux)

Swift, Ebenezer "Eben" (Assistant Surgeon) 50:1:141, photo 142, 143-152, photo 153; 35:1:11, 16-17 (see also Eben Swift’s Army Service on the Plains)

Swift, Susan Bonaparte Palmer 50:1:143, 152, 154

Swift-Miller Home 33:1:89

Swigart Ranch (see RANCHES)

Swingle, John 62:1:13, 15

Swinnerton, Eleanor 20:2:99

Swinnerton, Job 20:2:100

Swisher, B. F. 23:2:63

Swisher, Jim 45:2:154

Swiss lode 40:2:229

Switzer, Fronia (Mrs.) 48:2:183

Switzer, Leona 37:2:242

Switzer, Nelson B. (Colonel) 48:1:7

Swolley 37:1:90

Sword of the Republic: The United States Army on the Frontier, 1783-1846 by Francis Paul Prucha, review 61:1:55

Sword, Thomas W. (Major) 21:2/3:145

Sybille Creek 23:1:81; 32:1:105; 35:1:25; 37:1:91; (see also Sibille, John)

Sybille Valley 64:2:35, 40

Sydenham, Moses H. 43:2:170

Sylvan Lake 31:2:138

Sylvan Pass 26:1:7

Sylvester 34:1:54, 57

Symon, Harold 5:4:162

Symons, William H. (see review of Stagecoach West)

Sypes, Charles 26:1:55

Sypher, A. B. 17:1:78

Syrup Creek (see Long Tom Creek)

Szasz, Ferenc Morton (see Protestant Clergy in the Great Plains and Mountain West, 1865-1915; review of Great Mysteries of the West)

Szasz, Margaret Connell (see Education and the American Indian; review of Navajo Roundup)